Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Staff College Personnel and locations 1922 - 1940


[Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed at Weyhill, Andover on 1 April 1922.

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Brooke-Popham

 1 Apr 1922 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

 1 Apr 1922 CMG, DSO; later AM
Wg Cdr

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

 1 Apr 1922 CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Charles H K Edmonds

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Flt Lt Charles B Dick-Cleland  1 Apr 1922  
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

John E A Baldwin

 3 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

Richard E C Pierse

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

William S Douglas

 3 Apr 1922 MC, DFC; later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Bernard E Smythies  3 Apr 1922 DFC
Sqn Ldr

Charles F A Portal

 3 Apr 1922 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Sqn Ldr

Conway W H Pulford

 3 Apr 1922 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Wilfred A McClaughry

 3 Apr 1922 DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Keith R Park

 3 Apr 1922 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Henry S Powell  3 Apr 1922 MC
Flt Lt Eric B Beauman  3 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Cecil H Hayward  3 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt

Roy M Drummond

 3 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Flt Lt

John B Cole-Hamilton  

 3 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Harold S Kerby

 3 Apr 1922 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Nicholas W Wadham  3 Apr 1922  
Flt Lt Wilfred R D Acland  3 Apr 1922 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  3 Apr 1922 DSO
Flt Lt

Eric B C Betts

 3 Apr 1922 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

George M Lawson

 3 Apr 1922 MC; later A/Cdre

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Brooke-Popham

 1 Apr 1922 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

 1 Apr 1922 CMG, DSO; later AM
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Charles H K Edmonds

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G R Garrod

 3 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Flt Lt Denys Gilley 26 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Andrew A Ward 20 Feb 1923  
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

Henry Le M Brock

 1 May 1923 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey R Bromet

 1 May 1923 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Alan H Jackson  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr

John C Quinnell

 1 May 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Andre A Walser

 1 May 1923 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie  1 May 1923 Bt, CBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W M Green  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr

David G Donald 

 1 May 1923 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Rene M Bayley  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Elliott-Smith  1 May 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

 1 May 1923 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 May 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson  

 1 May 1923 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Meredith Thomas

 1 May 1923 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James A Glen  1 May 1923 DSC
Flt Lt

Alan G Bishop

 1 May 1923 AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

 1 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Ferdinand M F West

 1 May 1923 VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Kenneth L Harris  1 May 1923  
Attached from Army
Maj Robert H Pipon  1 May 1923  
Capt Reginald W Braide  1 May 1923  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Brooke-Popham

 1 Apr 1922 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

 1 Apr 1922 CMG, DSO; later AM
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Charles H K Edmonds

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G R Garrod

 3 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Flt Lt Archibald G Weir 26 May 1923  
Fg Off Harold C Pyper 12 Jun 1923  
Fg Off Andrew A Ward 20 Feb 1923  
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

Henry Le M Brock

 1 May 1923 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey R Bromet

 1 May 1923 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Alan H Jackson  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr

John C Quinnell

 1 May 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Andre A Walser

 1 May 1923 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie  1 May 1923 Bt, CBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W M Green  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr

David G Donald 

 1 May 1923 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Rene M Bayley  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Elliott-Smith  1 May 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

 1 May 1923 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 May 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson  

 1 May 1923 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Meredith Thomas

 1 May 1923 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James A Glen  1 May 1923 DSC
Flt Lt

Alan G Bishop

 1 May 1923 AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

 1 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Ferdinand M F West

 1 May 1923 VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Kenneth L Harris  1 May 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Brooke-Popham

 1 Apr 1922 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

 1 Apr 1922 CMG, DSO; later AM
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Charles H K Edmonds

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G R Garrod

 3 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Flt Lt Archibald G Weir 26 May 1923  
Fg Off Andrew A Ward 20 Feb 1923  
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

Henry Le M Brock

 1 May 1923 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey R Bromet

 1 May 1923 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Alan H Jackson  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr

John C Quinnell

 1 May 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Andre A Walser

 1 May 1923 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Roderic M Hill  1 May 1923 MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie  1 May 1923 Bt, CBE
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr

David G Donald 

 1 May 1923 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Rene M Bayley  1 May 1923  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Elliott-Smith  1 May 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

 1 May 1923 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 May 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Donald F Stevenson  

 1 May 1923 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Meredith Thomas

 1 May 1923 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James A Glen  1 May 1923 DSC
Flt Lt

Alan G Bishop

 1 May 1923 AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

 1 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Ferdinand M F West

 1 May 1923 VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Kenneth L Harris  1 May 1923  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr Edye K Boddam-Whetham  1 May 1923  
Lt Alfred W Sprott  1 May 1923  
Army
Maj Robert H Pipon  1 May 1923 DSO, MC
Capt Reginald W Braide  1 May 1923  
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Adrian T Cole  1 May 1923 MC, DFC
Canadian Air Force
Wg Cdr James S Scott  1 May 1923 MC, AFC

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Brooke-Popham

 1 Apr 1922 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
A/Cdre

Robert H Clark-Hall

 1 Apr 1922 CMG, DSO; later AM
Gp Capt

Wilfrid R Freeman

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Charles H K Edmonds

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G R Garrod

 3 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

David G Donald 

 1 May 1925 DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Archibald G Weir 26 May 1923  
Fg Off Andrew A Ward 20 Feb 1923  
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

Geoffrey R Bromet

 1 May 1923 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr

John T Babington

5 May 1924 CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
Wg Cdr Arthur B Gaskell 5 May 1924  
Sqn Ldr

Andre A Walser

 1 May 1923 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur C Maund

5 May 1924 CBE, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan 5 May 1924  
Sqn Ldr

Raymond Collishaw 

5 May 1924 DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

5 May 1924 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur N Gallehawk

 1 May 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles J MacKay 5 May 1924  
Sqn Ldr

Forster H M Maynard

5 May 1924 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Thomas E B Howe

5 May 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric M Pollard 5 May 1924  
Flt Lt

George C Pirie

5 May 1924 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

John C Slessor

5 May 1924 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

Lionel G S Payne

5 May 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John P Coleman

5 May 1924 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Thomas W Elmhirst

5 May 1924 AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Claude H Keith 5 May 1924  
Flt Lt

John W B Grigson

5 May 1924 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Philip F Fullard

5 May 1924 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 5 May 1924  
Flt Lt

Leslie N Hollinghurst

5 May 1924 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Cuthbert J S Dearlove 5 May 1924  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr Edye K Boddam-Whetham  1 May 1923  
Lt Alfred W Sprott  1 May 1923  
Army
Maj Robert H Pipon  1 May 1923 DSO, MC
Capt Reginald W Braide  1 May 1923  
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Adrian T Cole  1 May 1923 MC, DFC
Canadian Air Force
Wg Cdr James S Scott  1 May 1923 MC, AFC

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Brooke-Popham

 1 Apr 1922 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Christopher L Courtney

22 Apr 1925 CBE, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 4 May 1925 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G R Garrod

 3 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

David G Donald 

 1 May 1925 DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Archibald G Weir 26 May 1923  
Flt Lt

Alan P Ritchie

26 Jul 1924 AFC; later AVM
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr Dermot L Allen  4 May 1925  
Wg Cdr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

 4 May 1925 DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Charles H B Blount

 4 May 1925 OBE, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

 4 May 1925 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George C Bailey

 4 May 1925 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah  4 May 1925  
Sqn Ldr

Charles E H Medhurst

 4 May 1925 OBE, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

 4 May 1925 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt John K Waugh  4 May 1925 DSC
Flt Lt Walter F Anderson  4 May 1925 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Thomas F W Thompson  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt

Augustus H Orlebar

 4 May 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Walter H Park  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt

Sydney E Toomer

 4 May 1925 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert P M Whitham

 4 May 1925 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh P Lloyd

 4 May 1925 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt James H Butler  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt

Robert M Foster

 4 May 1925 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Stephen C Strafford

 4 May 1925 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford  4 May 1925  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Lt Cdr James W Rivett-Carnac  4 May 1925 DSC
Lt James F W C Hawkins  4 May 1925  
Army
Maj George A Pim  4 May 1925 Indian Army
Maj James J Powell  4 May 1925 Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Capt Harold de R Morgan  4 May 1925 DSO, The Buffs
Royal Australian Air Force
Wg Cdr Stanley J Goble  4 May 1925 CBE, DSO, DSC
Flt Lt John R Bell  4 May 1925  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Wg Cdr William G Barker  4 May 1925 VC, DSO, MC, ADC
Sqn Ldr Albert E Godfrey  4 May 1925 MC, AFC

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Robert Brooke-Popham

 1 Apr 1922 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Christopher L Courtney

22 Apr 1925 CBE, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 4 May 1925 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Alfred G R Garrod

 3 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

David G Donald 

 1 May 1925 DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell 15 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James T O|'Brien-Saint 16 Oct 1925  
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr Dermot L Allen  4 May 1925  
Wg Cdr

Trafford L Leigh-Mallory

 4 May 1925 DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Charles H B Blount

 4 May 1925 OBE, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Nicholas

 4 May 1925 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George C Bailey

 4 May 1925 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah  4 May 1925  
Sqn Ldr

Charles E H Medhurst

 4 May 1925 OBE, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

 4 May 1925 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt John K Waugh  4 May 1925 DSC
Flt Lt Walter F Anderson  4 May 1925 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Thomas F W Thompson  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt

Augustus H Orlebar

 4 May 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Walter H Park  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt

Sydney E Toomer

 4 May 1925 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert P M Whitham

 4 May 1925 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Hugh P Lloyd

 4 May 1925 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt James H Butler  4 May 1925  
Flt Lt

Robert M Foster

 4 May 1925 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Stephen C Strafford

 4 May 1925 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Joseph Blackford  4 May 1925  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Lt Cdr James W Rivett-Carnac  4 May 1925 DSC
Lt James F W C Hawkins  4 May 1925  
Army
Maj George A Pim  4 May 1925 Indian Army
Maj James J Powell  4 May 1925 Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Capt Harold de R Morgan  4 May 1925 DSO, The Buffs
Royal Australian Air Force
Wg Cdr Stanley J Goble  4 May 1925 CBE, DSO, DSC
Flt Lt John R Bell  4 May 1925  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Wg Cdr William G Barker  4 May 1925 VC, DSO, MC, ADC
Sqn Ldr Albert E Godfrey  4 May 1925 MC, AFC

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

28 Mar 1926 Commandant, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Christopher L Courtney

22 Apr 1925 CBE, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 4 May 1925 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Bertine E Sutton

 1 Apr 1922 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Alfred G R Garrod

 3 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

David G Donald 

 1 May 1925 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

 1 Mar 1926 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell 15 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James T O'Brien-Saint 16 Oct 1925  
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

Paul C Maltby

10 May 1926 DSO, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  9 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Horace Gordon-Dean

 9 May 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Malcolm Henderson

 9 May 1926 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W F Glenny

 9 May 1926 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

 9 May 1926 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Henry K Thorold

 9 May 1926 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

 9 May 1926 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John J Breen

10 May 1926  later AM
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond 10 May 1926  
Flt Lt

Archibald H Wann

 9 May 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip S Jackson-Taylor  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt Peter Warburton 10 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt

Arthur L Fiddament

 9 May 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles R Steele

 4 Jun 1926 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

 9 May 1926 MC; later AM
Flt Lt George S N Johnston  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt Ruthven M C Macfarlane  9 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers  9 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley  9 May 1926  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Lt Cdr Eris A Davis 10 May 1926  
Lt Cdr John A Garland 10 May 1926  
Army
Maj Ernest J Strover 10 May 1926 Indian Army
Capt Bernard M G Butterworth 10 May 1926 MC, Royal Artillery
T/Capt (Lt) William W Allison 10 May 1926 Royal Artillery
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr William H Anderson 10 May 1926 DFC
Flt Lt William D Bostock 10 May 1926  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Lloyd S Breadner 10 May 1926 DSC
Sqn Ldr George M Croll 10 May 1926 AFC

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

28 Mar 1926 Commandant, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Christopher L Courtney

22 Apr 1925 CBE, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 4 May 1925 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Alfred G R Garrod

 3 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

David G Donald 

 1 May 1925 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

 1 Mar 1926 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell 15 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James T O'Brien-Saint 16 Oct 1925  
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

Paul C Maltby

10 May 1926 DSO, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  9 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Horace Gordon-Dean

 9 May 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Malcolm Henderson

 9 May 1926 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W F Glenny

 9 May 1926 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

 9 May 1926 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Henry K Thorold

 9 May 1926 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

 9 May 1926 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John J Breen

10 May 1926  later AM
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond 10 May 1926  
Flt Lt

Archibald H Wann

 9 May 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip S Jackson-Taylor  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt Peter Warburton 10 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt

Arthur L Fiddament

 9 May 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles R Steele

 4 Jun 1926 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

 9 May 1926 MC; later AM
Flt Lt George S N Johnston  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt Ruthven M C Macfarlane  9 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers  9 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley  9 May 1926  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Lt Cdr Eris A Davis 10 May 1926  
Lt Cdr John A Garland 10 May 1926  
Army
Maj Ernest J Strover 10 May 1926 Indian Army
Capt Bernard M G Butterworth 10 May 1926 MC, Royal Artillery
T/Capt (Lt) William W Allison 10 May 1926 Royal Artillery
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr William H Anderson 10 May 1926 DFC
Flt Lt William D Bostock 10 May 1926  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Lloyd S Breadner 10 May 1926 DSC
Sqn Ldr George M Croll 10 May 1926 AFC

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

28 Mar 1926 Commandant, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Christopher L Courtney

22 Apr 1925 CBE, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 4 May 1925 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Alfred G R Garrod

 3 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

David G Donald 

 1 May 1925 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

 1 Mar 1926 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell 15 Sep 1925  later A/Cdre
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

Paul C Maltby

10 May 1926 DSO, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey  9 May 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Horace Gordon-Dean

 9 May 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Malcolm Henderson

 9 May 1926 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W F Glenny

 9 May 1926 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

 9 May 1926 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Henry K Thorold

 9 May 1926 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

 9 May 1926 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John J Breen

10 May 1926  later AM
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond 10 May 1926  
Flt Lt

Archibald H Wann

 9 May 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip S Jackson-Taylor  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt Peter Warburton 10 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt

Arthur L Fiddament

 9 May 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles R Steele

 4 Jun 1926 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

 9 May 1926 MC; later AM
Flt Lt George S N Johnston  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt Ruthven M C Macfarlane  9 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt Rowland J Divers  9 May 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley  9 May 1926  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Lt Cdr Eris A Davis 10 May 1926  
Lt Cdr John A Garland 10 May 1926  
Army
Maj Ernest J Strover 10 May 1926 Indian Army
Capt Bernard M G Butterworth 10 May 1926 MC, Royal Artillery
T/Capt (Lt) William W Allison 10 May 1926 Royal Artillery
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr William H Anderson 10 May 1926 DFC
Flt Lt William D Bostock 10 May 1926  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Lloyd S Breadner 10 May 1926 DSC
Sqn Ldr George M Croll 10 May 1926 AFC

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

28 Mar 1926 Commandant, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Christopher L Courtney

22 Apr 1925 CBE, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 4 May 1925 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Roderic M Hill

15 Jun 1927 MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G D Hards

19 Sep 1927 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

 1 Mar 1926 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell 15 Sep 1925 later A/Cdre
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 19 Sep 1927 DFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 19 Sep 1927 OBE
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

19 Sep 1927 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Robert H M S Saundby

19 Sep 1927 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur S G Lee

19 Sep 1927 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders

19 Sep 1927 later ACM
Flt Lt

Benjamin J Silly

19 Sep 1927 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frederick W Walker

19 Sep 1927 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maurice Moore 19 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt

William F Dickson

19 Sep 1927 DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt

Philip H Mackworth

19 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

John W Jones

19 Sep 1927 later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur O Lewis-Roberts 19 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

19 Sep 1927 MBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Douglas L Blackford

19 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John Lloyd Williams 19 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt

Victor E Groom

19 Sep 1927 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

19 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Alan P Ritchie

19 Sep 1927 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

19 Sep 1927 DSO, DFC; later AVM
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Lt Cdr Colin J L Bittleston 19 Sep 1927 DSC, RN
Lt Cdr Robert T Bower 19 Sep 1927 RN
Army
Maj Reginald H R Parminter 19 Sep 1927 DSO, MC, Indian Army
Bt Maj Christopher M Maltby 19 Sep 1927 MC, Indian Army
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Cobby 19 Sep 1927 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Henry N Wrigley 19 Sep 1927 DFC, AFC
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Norman R Anderson 19 Sep 1927  
Sqn Ldr George O Johnson 19 Sep 1927 MC
South African Air Force
Capt Charles W Meredith 19 Sep 1927 AFC; later AVM

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

28 Mar 1926 Commandant, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Christopher L Courtney

22 Apr 1925 CBE, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Douglas C S Evill

 4 May 1925 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Roderic M Hill

15 Jun 1927 MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G D Hards

19 Sep 1927 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

 1 Mar 1926 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 19 Sep 1927 DFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 19 Sep 1927 OBE
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

19 Sep 1927 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Robert H M S Saundby

19 Sep 1927 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur S G Lee

19 Sep 1927 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Benjamin J Silly

19 Sep 1927 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Arthur P M Sanders

19 Sep 1927 later ACM
Flt Lt

Frederick W Walker

19 Sep 1927 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maurice Moore 19 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt

William F Dickson

19 Sep 1927 DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt

Philip H Mackworth

19 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

John W Jones

19 Sep 1927 later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur O Lewis-Roberts 19 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt

Andrew MacGregor

19 Sep 1927 MBE, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Douglas L Blackford

19 Sep 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John Lloyd Williams 19 Sep 1927  
Flt Lt

Victor E Groom

19 Sep 1927 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Colin P Brown

19 Sep 1927 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Alan P Ritchie

19 Sep 1927 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

19 Sep 1927 DSO, DFC; later AVM
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Lt Cdr Colin J L Bittleston 19 Sep 1927 DSC, RN
Lt Cdr Robert T Bower 19 Sep 1927 RN
Army
Maj Reginald H R Parminter 19 Sep 1927 DSO, MC, Indian Army
Bt Maj Christopher M Maltby 19 Sep 1927 MC, Indian Army
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Cobby 19 Sep 1927 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Henry N Wrigley 19 Sep 1927 DFC, AFC
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Norman R Anderson 19 Sep 1927  
Sqn Ldr George O Johnson 19 Sep 1927 MC
South African Air Force
Capt Charles W Meredith 19 Sep 1927 AFC; later AVM

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

28 Mar 1926 Commandant, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Arthur S Barratt

 1 Jan 1929 CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Eric M Murray  7 Jan 1929
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Jan 1929 later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Roderic M Hill

15 Jun 1927 MC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Frederick G D Hards

19 Sep 1927 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Graham

 1 Mar 1926 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

Henry J F Hunter

21 Jan 1929 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Lionel T N Gould 21 Jan 1929 MC
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

21 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John H D'Albiac

21 Jan 1929 DSO; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Howard-Williams

21 Jan 1929 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

21 Jan 1929 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Leslie O Brown

21 Jan 1929 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Robert V Goddard

21 Jan 1929 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Colyer

21 Jan 1929 DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Hugh W L Saunders

21 Jan 1929 MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Flt Lt Victor R Gibbs 21 Jan 1929 DSC
Flt Lt

Edward D Davis

21 Jan 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt

Henry G Crowe

21 Jan 1929 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Arthur P Ledger

21 Jan 1929 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Francis H E Reeve

21 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John G Walser 21 Jan 1929 MC
Flt Lt

William M Yool

21 Jan 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt

Frank L Hopps

21 Jan 1929 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman 21 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt John A McDonald 21 Jan 1929  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr

Ephraim W Havers

21 Jan 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt

Frank N Trinder

21 Jan 1929 later AVM
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Lt Cdr Stanley N Blackburn 21 Jan 1929 DSC
Lt Cdr Cecil C M Usher 21 Jan 1929  
Army
Capt Kenneth M Loch 21 Jan 1929 MC, Royal Artillery
Capt Cuthbert W Free 21 Jan 1929 MC, Indian Army
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr George Jones 21 Jan 1929 DFC
Flt Lt William Paistra 21 Jan 1929 MC
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Albert L Cuffe 21 Jan 1929  
Sqn Ldr George V Walsh 21 Jan 1929 MBE

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

28 Mar 1926 Commandant, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Arthur S Barratt

 1 Jan 1929 CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Jan 1929 later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Roderic M Hill

15 Jun 1927 MC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Charles J Mackay  1 Jan 1930 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr

George C Pirie

 1 Jan 1930 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

14 Nov 1929 AFC; later ACM
STUDENTS
Wg Cdr

George R M Reid

20 Jan 1930 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

20 Jan 1930 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Grahame G Dawson

20 Jan 1930 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Wilfred R Cox 20 Jan 1930 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ralph S Sorley

20 Jan 1930 DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Clement F Horsley 20 Jan 1930 MC
Flt Lt

Oswald R Gayford

20 Jan 1930 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn 20 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Charles R Davidson 20 Jan 1930 MC
Flt Lt

Henry D O'Neill

20 Jan 1930 AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

20 Jan 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gerald M Bryer 20 Jan 1930 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt

Aubrey B Ellwood

20 Jan 1930 DSC, later AM
Flt Lt Stuart D Culley 20 Jan 1930 DSO
Flt Lt

John W Baker

20 Jan 1930 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Dudley d'H Humphreys 20 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt

Alexander P Davidson

20 Jan 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt Guy M Knocker 20 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1930 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Eric S Burns

20 Jan 1930 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Francis G M Williams 20 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt

Thomas G Bowler

20 Jan 1930 later AVM
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr Roden H V Buxton 20 Jan 1930  
Lt Cdr William D Stephens 20 Jan 1930  
Royal Marines
Capt Godfrey E Wildman-Lushington 20 Jan 1930  
Army
Maj William T Bird 20 Jan 1930 Indian Army
Bt Maj Arthur E Stokes-Roberts 20 Jan 1930 OBE, MC, Worcestershire Regiment
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Clifford M McEwen 20 Jan 1930 MC, DFC
Flt Lt George R Howsam 20 Jan 1930 MC
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt Francis M Bladin 20 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Douglas E L Wilson 20 Jan 1930  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

 7 Sep 1930 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Jan 1929 later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Norman H Bottomley

10 Dec 1930 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Charles E H Medhurst

 3 Jan 1931 OBE, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

George C Pirie

 1 Jan 1930 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

31 Dec 1930 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Hon Ralph A Cochrane

14 Nov 1929 AFC; later ACM
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr Claud W Mackay 19 Jan 1931  
Sqn Ldr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

19 Jan 1931 DSC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C Collier

19 Jan 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Henry C W Lock 19 Jan 1931 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Cedric E V Porter

19 Jan 1931 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Robert A George

19 Jan 1931 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert F Smylie

19 Jan 1931 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William E Theak

19 Jan 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick L B Hebbert 19 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Philip L Plant 19 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt

John S Chick

19 Jan 1931 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George G Banting

19 Jan 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 19 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt James MacG Fairweather 19 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt

John W Baker

19 Jan 1931 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 19 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Edmond H Searle 19 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

19 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Alfred R Wardle

19 Jan 1931 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Edward D H Davies

19 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred H Lowe 19 Jan 1931  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Arthur E Sutton-Jones

19 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis A Skoulding

19 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr Robert R Stewart 19 Jan 1931  
Cdr Hugh A Taylor 19 Jan 1931  
Army
Maj John K McNair 19 Jan 1931 Royal Artillery
Capt Frank E Webb 19 Jan 1931 Indian Army
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr George E Walt 19 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt George A Mercer 19 Jan 1931  
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr Francis W F Lukis 19 Jan 1931  

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

 7 Sep 1930 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Norman H Bottomley

10 Dec 1930 AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Eric B Beauman 11 Jan 1932
Wg Cdr

Charles E H Medhurst

 3 Jan 1931 OBE, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

George C Pirie

 1 Jan 1930 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

31 Dec 1930 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Fiddament

 9 May 1932 DFC; later AVM
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler 18 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr

Percy E Maitland

18 Jan 1932 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Herbert B Russell

18 Jan 1932 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Herbert V Rowley

18 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

David V Carnegie

18 Jan 1932 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

William Elliott

18 Jan 1932 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

18 Jan 1932 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

18 Jan 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert S Broughall 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt

Archibald J Rankin

18 Jan 1932 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John A Gray

18 Jan 1932 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

18 Jan 1932 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Robert L McK Barbour 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Frederick F Garraway 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt William F Dry 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Lawrence Darvall 18 Jan 1932 later AM
Flt Lt Edward F Haylock 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt James L Airey 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Herbert G Brookman 18 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt

Robert H S Spaight

18 Jan 1932 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Edward C Farman

18 Jan 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert J Cox 18 Jan 1932  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr Charles S Daniels 18 Jan 1932  
Cdr John M Mansfield 18 Jan 1932 DSC
Royal Marines
Capt Robert C Giles 18 Jan 1932  
Army
Maj Edmund G Campbell 18 Jan 1932 Royal Artillery
Capt John G Bruce 18 Jan 1932 MC, Indian Army
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt Kenneth MacG Guthrie 18 Jan 1932  
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt Thomas A Swinbourne 18 Jan 1932  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

 7 Sep 1930 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt

Andre A Walser

 1 Oct 1932 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Norman H Bottomley

10 Dec 1930 AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Charles E H Medhurst

 3 Jan 1931 OBE, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Wilfred R D Acland  5 Jan 1933 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

19 Apr 1933 DSC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Fiddament

 9 May 1932 DFC; later AVM
Civilian Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Pearce   DFC
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

Herbert M Massey

23 Jan 1933 DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Sydney L G Pope

23 Jan 1933 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Francis J W Mellersh

23 Jan 1933 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Allan L A Perry-Keene

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt

Gerald S Shaw

23 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Willett A Bowen Buscarlet

23 Jan 1933 later  AVM
Flt Lt

Thomas C Traill

23 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Charlton Hallawell

23 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt John A Elliott 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Stephen McKeever 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Barnabas H C Russell

23 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Noel V Morton 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Basil E Embry

23 Jan 1933 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur F Scroggs 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

David W F Bonham-Carter

23 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William A D Brook

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt

John C E A Johnson

23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Ian A Bertram 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Hugh H Brookes

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cecil W Rugg 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Leslie J V Bates

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr Alan M Sheffield 23 Jan 1933  
Cdr Alex C Chapman 23 Jan 1933  
Army
Bt Maj Alec W Lee 23 Jan 1933 MC, South Staffordshire Regiment
Capt Robert L Goode 23 Jan 1933 Indian Army
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt John P J McCauley 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Ellis C Wackett 23 Jan 1933  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt Arthur L Morfee 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt J L E A de Niverville 23 Jan 1933  
Warrant Officer
WOI Henry E Bethell 18 Dec 1930  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

 7 Sep 1930 Commandant, CB, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt

Andre A Walser

 1 Oct 1932 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Norman H Bottomley

10 Dec 1930 AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Charles E H Medhurst

 3 Jan 1931 OBE, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Wilfred R D Acland  5 Jan 1933 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Colyer

16 Oct 1933 DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

19 Apr 1933 DSC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Fiddament

 9 May 1932 DFC; later AVM
Civilian Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Pearce   DFC
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

Herbert M Massey

23 Jan 1933 DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Francis J W Mellersh

23 Jan 1933 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Allan L A Perry-Keene

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt

Gerald S Shaw

23 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Willett A B Bowen Buscarlet

23 Jan 1933 later  AVM
Flt Lt

Thomas C Traill

23 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Charlton Hallawell

23 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt John A Elliott 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Stephen McKeever 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Barnabas H C Russell

23 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Noel V Morton 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Basil E Embry

23 Jan 1933 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur F Scroggs 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

David W F Bonham-Carter

23 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William A D Brook

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Ian A Bertram 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Hugh H Brookes

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Cecil W Rugg 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt

Leslie J V Bates

23 Jan 1933 later AVM
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr Alan M Sheffield 23 Jan 1933  
Cdr Alex C Chapman 23 Jan 1933  
Army
Bt Maj Alec W Lee 23 Jan 1933 MC, South Staffordshire Regiment
Capt Robert L Goode 23 Jan 1933 Indian Army
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt John P J McCauley 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Ellis C Wackett 23 Jan 1933  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt Arthur L Morfee 23 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt J L E A de Niverville 23 Jan 1933  
Warrant Officer
WO Henry E Bethell 18 Dec 1930  
Supernumerary
A/Cdre

Wilfrid R Freeman

12 Dec 1933 Pending appointment as Commandant, CB, DSO, MC; later ACM

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Wilfrid R Freeman

12 Dec 1933 Commandant, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Andre A Walser

 1 Oct 1932 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Robert H M S Saundby

 1 Jan 1934 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Wilfred R D Acland  5 Jan 1933 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Colyer

16 Oct 1933 DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

19 Apr 1933 DSC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Fiddament

 9 May 1932 DFC; later AVM
Civilian Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Pearce   DFC
Warrant Officers
WO I Henry E Bethell 18 Dec 1930  
WO I Leonard Mitchell 18 May 1934  
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

22 Jan 1934 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

George B Beardsworth

22 Jan 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt

Oliver E Carter

22 Jan 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Eustace J L Hope 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

Reginald Pyne

22 Jan 1934 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John W F Merer

22 Jan 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald Jones 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Archibald H H Macdonald 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

Geoffrey R C Spencer

22 Jan 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt John B H Rogers 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

Ian E Brodie

22 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Reginald N Waite

22 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Gerard Combe

22 Jan 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Patrick J R King 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

Walter L Dawson

22 Jan 1934 later ACM
Flt Lt

Charles E N Guest

22 Jan 1934 later AM
Flt Lt

Edward B Addison

22 Jan 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt

Robert O Jones

22 Jan 1934 later AM
Flt Lt Oswald B Swain 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Sydney H V Harris 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

Raymond G Hart

22 Jan 1934 MC; later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Geoffrey L Worthington

22 Jan 1934 later AVM
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr A E M Cunninghame Graham 22 Jan 1934  
Cdr T M Smith 22 Jan 1934  
Army
Maj E J Medley 22 Jan 1934 MC, RA
Capt J R Reynolds 22 Jan 1934 Indian Army
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr J E Hewitt 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt J Waters 22 Jan 1934  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt B F Johnson 22 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt E E Middleton 22 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Wilfrid R Freeman

12 Dec 1933 Commandant, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Andre A Walser

 1 Oct 1932 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr

Robert H M S Saundby

 1 Jan 1934 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Wilfred R D Acland  5 Jan 1933 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Douglas Colyer

16 Oct 1933 DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Horace E P Wigglesworth

19 Apr 1933 DSC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Leslie N Hollinghurst

11 Jan 1935 OBE, DFC; later ACM
Civilian Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Pearce   DFC
Warrant Officers
WO I Leonard Mitchell 18 May 1934  
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

Somerled D Macdonald

21 Jan 1935 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Thomas M Williams

21 Jan 1935 MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones 21 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt

Lawrence F Pendred

21 Jan 1935 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

21 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Eric D Barnes

21 Jan 1935 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis W Long

21 Jan 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt

James D I Hardman

21 Jan 1935 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt

John N Boothman

21 Jan 1935 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Cuthbert J Collingwood 21 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt

Gilbert Harcourt-Smith;

21 Jan 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt

George H Mills

21 Jan 1935 later AM
Flt Lt

Adolphus D Davies

21 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Gilbert E Nicholetts

21 Jan 1935 AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Ronald H Carter 21 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt

Norman A P Pritchett

21 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward S C Davis 21 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Ernest A Healy 21 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Vorley Harris 21 Jan 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wilfrid A D Collingwood 21 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt

Howard W Penney

21 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr H F Nalder 21 Jan 1935  
Cdr J R N Taylor 21 Jan 1935  
Army
Bt Maj (Capt) W H A Bishop 21 Jan 1935 Dorset Regiment
Capt T H Angus 21 Jan 1935 Indian Army
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr U E Ewart 21 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt F R W Scherger 21 Jan 1935  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt A P Campbell 21 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt F G Wait 21 Jan 1935  
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Flt Lt A de T Nevill 21 Jan 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur S Barratt

 1 Jan 1936 Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

David G Donald 

13 Nov 1935 DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Robert H M S Saundby

 1 Jan 1934 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Leslie N Hollinghurst

11 Jan 1935 OBE, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Robert P M Whitham

12 Nov 1935 MC; later AVM
Act Wg Cdr Stafford B Harris  6 Aug 1935 DFC, AFC
Act Wg Cdr

William F Dickson

 2 Mar 1935 DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Civilian Adjutant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Warrant Officers
WO I Leonard Mitchell 18 May 1934  
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

William E G Mann

21 Jan 1936 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John F Titmas

21 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Henry F V Battle

21 Jan 1936 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Harold A Haines

21 Jan 1936 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Colin W Weedon

21 Jan 1936 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Francis F Inglis

21 Jan 1936 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Claude B R Pelly

21 Jan 1936 MC, later ACM
Flt Lt

Walter J M Akerman

21 Jan 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt

Leonard K Barnes

21 Jan 1936 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John H C Wake

21 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

North Carter

21 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Dermot A Boyle

21 Jan 1936 later MRAF
Flt Lt

Stephen H Hardy

21 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Norman S Allinson

21 Jan 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt H W Pearson-Rogers 21 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt A H Willetts 21 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt

David F W Atcherley

21 Jan 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt

Alan D Gilmore

21 Jan 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt

George P Chamberlain

21 Jan 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt

Herbert D Spreckley

21 Jan 1936 later AM
Flt Lt

Harold J G E Proud

21 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E C T Edwards 21 Jan 1936  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt F E R Dixon 21 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt

Morton S Shapcott

21 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr E S Brand 21 Jan 1936  
Cdr P G L Cazalet 21 Jan 1936  
Army
Maj J M B Steer 21 Jan 1936 Indian Army
Bt Maj (Capt) C P Warren 21 Jan 1936 MC, The Rifle Brigade
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt P M Rickard 21 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt A L Walters 21 Jan 1936  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Wg Cdr S G Tackaberry 21 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt B G Carr-Harris 21 Jan 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur S Barratt

 1 Jan 1936 Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

David G Donald 

13 Nov 1935 DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

Leslie N Hollinghurst

11 Jan 1935 OBE, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Robert P M Whitham

12 Nov 1935 MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Stafford B Harris  6 Aug 1935 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr

William F Dickson

 2 Mar 1936 DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Act Wg Cdr

William M Yool

30 Nov 1936 later AVM
Local Lt Col (Maj) W J Eldridge 19 Jan 1937 DSO, MC, Royal Artilllery
Civilian Adjutant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
SUPERNUMERARY
Gp Capt

Ronald Graham

 1 Jun 1937 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Warrant Officers
WO I D Holbrook 28 Aug 1936  
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

Robert L Ragg

19 Jan 1937 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Douglas MacFadyen

19 Jan 1937 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Richard B Jordan

19 Jan 1937 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Fressanges

19 Jan 1937 later AM
Sqn Ldr

William A Opie

19 Jan 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J W Colquhoun 19 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Henry I Cozens

19 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George R Beamish

19 Jan 1937 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Montagu D Ommanney

19 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C R Hancock 19 Jan 1937 DFC
Sqn Ldr J R Addams 19 Jan 1937 AFC
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Pike

19 Jan 1937 later MRAF
Sqn Ldr

Leslie Dalton-Morris

19 Jan 1937 later AM
Sqn Ldr F G Cator 19 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr W T Holmes 19 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr F S Hodder 19 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Theodore N McEvoy

19 Jan 1937 later ACM
Sqn Ldr F M V May 19 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C H Sharp

19 Jan 1937 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Richard L R Atcherley

19 Jan 1937 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Cyril M Heard

19 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Alexander H Montgomery

19 Jan 1937 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Isaac J Fitch 19 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Norwood 19 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt G F Macpherson 19 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt W F Pharazyn 19 Jan 1937  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt

John E R Sowman

18 Jan 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W G S Wood 19 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt F C Read 19 Jan 1937  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr W O Scyymgeour-Wedderburn 19 Jan 1937 DSC
Cdr C A N Chatwin 19 Jan 1937  
Army
Maj J F R Forman 19 Jan 1937 Indian Army
Capt F C W Fosbery 19 Jan 1937 Royal Engineers
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr R H Sims 19 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt V E Hancock 19 Jan 1937  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt A L James 19 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt W D Van Vliet 19 Jan 1937  
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Sqn Ldr S Wallingford 19 Jan 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur S Barratt

 1 Jan 1936 Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Ronald Graham

 1 Jun 1937 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Arthur P M Sanders

 1 Jan 198 later ACM
Wg Cdr

William F Dickson

 2 Mar 1936 DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Robert P M Whitham

12 Nov 1935 OBE, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Aubrey B Ellwood

20 Dec 1937 DSC, later AM
Wg Cdr

William M Yool

30 Nov 1936 later AVM
Local Lt Col (Maj) W J Eldridge 19 Jan 1937 DSO, MC, Royal Artilllery
Civilian Adjutant
Librarian F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Librarian
Capt (Ret) W A Powell    
Warrant Officers
WO H Fletcher 12 Jul 1937  
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

Francis R D Swain

24 Jan 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

The Earl of Bandon

24 Jan 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Rowland Costa

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W B McDonald

24 Jan 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Leonard T Pankhurst

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John M Cohu

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Charles F H Grace

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Colin S Cadell

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Bartholomew

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Allen H Wheeler

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Thomas C Dickens

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John B M Wallis

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Brian C Yarde

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Walter G Cheshire

24 Jan 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr G M Buxton 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr Harry Broadhurst 24 Jan 1938 AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

James R Mutch

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J C Cunningham 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr M G Philpott 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr F R Worthington 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr A R Combe 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr A W Hunt 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E M Bainbridge 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr

John N T Stephenson

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Henry P Fraser

24 Jan 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Edmund C Hudleston

24 Jan 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr A E Dark 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Francis J St G Braithwaite

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

David W Lane

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E H Bellairs 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt

Harold V Satterly

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt

Bernard A Casey

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt

Hugh J Butler

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J E V Tyzack 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt

Ronald C Storrar

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt H A Sudbury 24 Jan 1938  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr L A K Boswell 24 Jan 1938  
Cdr W G A Robson 24 Jan 1938  
Army
Maj J D Woodall 24 Jan 1938 MBE, MC
Maj J Stephenson 24 Jan 1938 OBE, Indian Army
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr J R Fleming 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr W G Rae 24 Jan 1938  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr C R Slemon 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt M Costello 24 Jan 1938  
South African Air Force
Maj H G Willmott 24 Jan 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur S Barratt

 1 Jan 1936 Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt

Ronald Graham

 1 Jun 1937 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Arthur P M Sanders

 1 Jan 198 later ACM
Wg Cdr

William F Dickson

 2 Mar 1936 DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr

Aubrey B Ellwood

20 Dec 1937 DSC, later AM
Wg Cdr

Francis J W Mellersh

 9 Dec 1938 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J MacG Fairweather 19 Sep 1938
Wg Cdr

William M Yool

30 Nov 1936 later AVM
Local Lt Col (Maj) W J Eldridge 19 Jan 1937 DSO, MC, Royal Artilllery
Civilian Adjutant
Librarian F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Librarian
Capt (Ret) W A Powell    
Warrant Officers
WO H Fletcher 12 Jul 1937  
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

Francis R D Swain

24 Jan 1938 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

The Earl of Bandon

24 Jan 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Rowland Costa

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Sqn Ldr

Arthur W B McDonald

24 Jan 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Leonard T Pankhurst

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John M Cohu

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Charles F H Grace

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Colin S Cadell

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Gilbert Bartholomew

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Allen H Wheeler

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Thomas C Dickens

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

John B M Wallis

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Brian C Yarde

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Walter G Cheshire

24 Jan 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr G M Buxton 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr Harry Broadhurst 24 Jan 1938 AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

James R Mutch

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J C Cunningham 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr M G Philpott 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr F R Worthington 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr A R Combe 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr A W Hunt 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr J E M Bainbridge 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr

John N T Stephenson

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Henry P Fraser

24 Jan 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr

Edmund C Hudleston

24 Jan 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr A E Dark 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Francis J St G Braithwaite

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

David W Lane

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E H Bellairs 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt

Harold V Satterly

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt

Bernard A Casey

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr

Hugh J Butler

24 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J E V Tyzack 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt

Ronald C Storrar

24 Jan 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt H A Sudbury 24 Jan 1938  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr L A K Boswell 24 Jan 1938  
Cdr W G A Robson 24 Jan 1938  
Army
Maj J D Woodall 24 Jan 1938 MBE, MC
Maj J Stephenson 24 Jan 1938 OBE, Indian Army
Royal Australian Air Force
Sqn Ldr J R Fleming 24 Jan 1938  
Sqn Ldr W G Rae 24 Jan 1938  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Sqn Ldr C R Slemon 24 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt M Costello 24 Jan 1938  
South African Air Force
Maj H G Willmott 24 Jan 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur S Barratt

 1 Jan 1936 Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Arthur P M Sanders

 1 Jan 198 later ACM
Wg Cdr

Aubrey B Ellwood

20 Dec 1937 DSC, later AM
Wg Cdr

William E Theak

 2 Jan 1939 later AVM
Wg Cdr

John W Baker

 1 Jan 1939 MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Francis J W Mellersh

 9 Dec 1938 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J MacG Fairweather 19 Sep 1938
Wg Cdr

Stephen C Strafford

 1 Jan 1939 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

William M Yool

30 Nov 1936 later AVM
Wg Cdr

Frank L Hopps

9 Dec 1938 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

 2 Jan 1939 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Local Lt Col (Maj) J D Woodhall  1 Jan 1939 MBE, MC, Royal Artilllery
Maj J Stephenson 28 Jan 1939 Indian Army
Adjutant
Librarian F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Librarian
Capt (Ret) W A Powell    
Warrant Officer
WO H Fletcher 12 Jul 1937  
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

Paul S Blockey

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John G Franks

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

George D Harvey

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Guy W Hayes

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B Beardsworth

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr R R Nash 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr R C Wilson 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W Cannon

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr F V Beamish 23 Jan 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr A V Hammond 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Charles W Dicken

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C Lewis 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Colin McK Grierson

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Walter H Merton

23 Jan 1939 later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Reginald C Field

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Sydney O Bufton

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr H H Martin 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr E L Mole 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Lawrence P Moore

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Vernon D Morshead 23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R W K Stevens 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr H G Wheeler 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr K F T Pickles 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Robert Harston

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E St J Beamish 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Walter H Hutton

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R C Jordan 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr G D Emms 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G Adnams

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J A H Louden 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Gerrard J C Paul

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H R Dale 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr H St G Burke 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Howard Ford

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Alfred Earle

23 Jan 1939 later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Gareth G Barrett

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

William S Hebden

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F F Wicks 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr F C Cole 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr R P Cauthery 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Roland E de T Vintras

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W R Sadler 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr A M Mitchell 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr J N Jefferson 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr L J Crosbie 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Donald M T Macdonald

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr I C Bird 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Rex L Kippenberger

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Whitehead 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr R Cleland 23 Jan 1939  
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr E G Northway 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt W J B Elliott 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt

Edgar N Lowe

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt B S Cartmel 23 Jan 1939  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr A J Baker Cresswell 23 Jan 1939  
Cdr J E Broome 23 Jan 1939  
Army
Maj A M Cameron 23 Jan 1939 MC, Royal Engineers
Maj G M Dyer 23 Jan 1939 13th (Duke of Cornwall's) Lancers
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt W L Hely 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt M O Watson 23 Jan 1939  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt R E McBurney 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt C B Turner 23 Jan 1939  
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Flt Lt F R Newell 23 Jan 1939  
South African Air Force
Maj H J Bronkhorst 23 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Nil RAF Andover No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur S Barratt

 1 Jan 1936 Commandant, CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Arthur P M Sanders

 1 Jan 198 later ACM
Wg Cdr

Aubrey B Ellwood

20 Dec 1937 DSC, later AM
Wg Cdr

William E Theak

 2 Jan 1939 later AVM
Wg Cdr

John W Baker

 1 Jan 1939 MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr

Francis J W Mellersh

 9 Dec 1938 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J MacG Fairweather 19 Sep 1938
Wg Cdr

Stephen C Strafford

 1 Jan 1939 DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr

William M Yool

30 Nov 1936 later AVM
Wg Cdr

Frank L Hopps

9 Dec 1938 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

 2 Jan 1939 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Local Lt Col (Maj) J D Woodhall  1 Jan 1939 MBE, MC, Royal Artilllery
Maj J Stephenson 28 Jan 1939 Indian Army
Adjutant
Librarian F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Librarian
Capt (Ret) W A Powell    
Warrant Officer
WO H Fletcher 12 Jul 1937  
STUDENTS
Sqn Ldr

Paul S Blockey

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John G Franks

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

George D Harvey

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Guy W Hayes

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

George B Beardsworth

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr R R Nash 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr R C Wilson 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Leslie W Cannon

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr L C Bennett 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr F V Beamish 23 Jan 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr A V Hammond 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Charles W Dicken

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C Lewis 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Colin McK Grierson

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Walter H Merton

23 Jan 1939 later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Reginald C Field

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Sydney O Bufton

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr H H Martin 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr E L Mole 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Lawrence P Moore

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Vernon D Morshead 23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R W K Stevens 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr H G Wheeler 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr K F T Pickles 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Robert Harston

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C E St J Beamish 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Walter H Hutton

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R C Jordan 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr G D Emms 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Alfred G Adnams

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J A H Louden 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Gerrard J C Paul

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H R Dale 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr H St G Burke 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Howard Ford

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Alfred Earle

23 Jan 1939 later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Gareth G Barrett

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

William S Hebden

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F F Wicks 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr F C Cole 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr R P Cauthery 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Roland E de T Vintras

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W R Sadler 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr A M Mitchell 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr J N Jefferson 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr L J Crosbie 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Donald M T Macdonald

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr I C Bird 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr

Rex L Kippenberger

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J Whitehead 23 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr R Cleland 23 Jan 1939  
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr E G Northway 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt W J B Elliott 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt

Edgar N Lowe

23 Jan 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt B S Cartmel 23 Jan 1939  
OFFICERS OF OTHER SERVICES
Royal Navy
Cdr A J Baker Cresswell 23 Jan 1939  
Cdr J E Broome 23 Jan 1939  
Army
Maj A M Cameron 23 Jan 1939 MC, Royal Engineers
Maj G M Dyer 23 Jan 1939 13th (Duke of Cornwall's) Lancers
Royal Australian Air Force
Flt Lt W L Hely 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt M O Watson 23 Jan 1939  
Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt R E McBurney 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt C B Turner 23 Jan 1939  
Royal New Zealand Air Force
Flt Lt F R Newell 23 Jan 1939  
South African Air Force
Maj H J Bronkhorst 23 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It was closed on 28 May 1940.

[Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]