Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal J N T Stephenson (26068)


John Noel Tracey              b: 16 Nov 1907            r: 29 May 1959                    d: 2 Aug 1985

CB - 31 May 1956, CBE - 1 Jan 1954, LoM (Cdr) - 12 Dec 1950, MiD - 13 Jun 1957.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 28 Jul 1928, Fg Off: 28 Jan 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Dec 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1949?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951, Act AVM: 15 Jun 1954, AVM: 1 Jul 1954.

xx xxx 1922:            Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 SoTT, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1926:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

28 Jul 1928:             Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

?

18 Jan 1930:            QFI, No 4 FTS.

?

 4 Aug 1932:            Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 8 Oct 1934:            Engineering Officer, RAF Worthy Down.

27 Sep 1935:           Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx 1936:            PA to AOC in C, RAF Middle East.

1936 - 37                Supernumerary, No 1 Air Defence Group?

 7 Mar 1937:           Engineer Examining Officer, HQ No 26 (Training) Group.

24 Jan 1938:           Attended RAF Staff College

31 Dec 1938:          Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

14 Jan 1939:           Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Peace Organisation.

xx xxx xxxx:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation. (changed Dec 39-Apr 40)

xx xxx xxxx:            Air Staff Operations, HQ Fighter Command

xx Jul 1940:             Officer Commanding, No 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn. (Lysander II/III)

xx Jun 1941:            ?

20 May 1944:          Staff, Air Staff Policy (1).

xx xxx xxxx:             On loan to Australian Defence Ministry.

xx xxx 1949:            Commandant, RAF Staff College.

 5 May 1952:           Director of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning).

15 Jun 1954:            SASO, HQ Middle East Air Force.

 1 May 1957:           Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy).

He attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt at the RAF College, Cranwell.  He served in Burma at some stage of WW2.  He was involved in the Berlin Airlift in 1948?.  A major event during his tour as SASO in the Middle East, was 'Operation Musketeer' in late 1956.  In 1960 he joined the Directing Staff of the Administrative Staff College eventually becoming Director of Studies in 1968 until his final retirement in 1969.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to G D Stephenson G D Stephenson                           [Top of Page]                                         A C Stevens Forward to A C Stevens