Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Alick Stevens (09041)


Alick Charles                b: 31 Jul 1898                       r: 14 Dec 1953                     d: 2 Jul 1987

KBE - 1 Jan 1952, CB - 1 Jan 1944, MiD - 14 Jan 1944.

(RNVR/RNAS):- (T) Sub-Lt: 14 Jun 1916, (T) Obs Sub-Lt: 21 Oct 1916, Obs Lt: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Obs Off: 24 Oct 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1923 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 7 Feb 1942?, Gp Capt (WS): 7 Aug 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1943, Act AVM: 8 Jun 1944 - 12 Oct 1945, A/Cdre (WS): 8 Jun 1945, Act AVM: 15 Dec 1945, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947, Act AM: 8 Jun 1951, AM: 1 Jul 1951.

xx xxx xxxx:            Observer, RNAS Felixstowe

28 Nov 1916:          Prisoner of War.

25 Sep 1919:          Instructor (Observer), School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation.

10 Oct 1919:           Transferred to Unemployed List

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Observer Officer.

 1 Apr 1921:           U/T Pilot, Seaplane Training School.

26 Jul 1922:            Instructor, School of Naval Co-Operation and Aerial Navigation.

20 Nov 1922:          Technical Staff, HQ Coastal Area

18 Nov 1925:          Technical Staff - IWT, HQ Coastal Area.

 1 Mar 1928:           Pilot, No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight

 1 Jan 1929:            Flight Commander, No 201 Sqn.

 2 Mar 1931:           Adjutant?, No 210 Sqn.

 8 May 1933:          Air Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

xx Nov 1936:          Officer Commanding, No 205 Sqn.

xx Dec 1936:           

 7 Apr 1937:           Air Staff, HQ No 4 Group.

28 Sep 1939:          Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation)

xx xxx 1940:           Deputy Director of Operations (Naval Co-operation).

xx xxx 1942:           Director of Operations (Naval Co-operation).

19 Jun 1943:           SASO, HQ No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group.

 8 Jun 1944:            AOC, RAF Gibraltar.

xx Aug 1945:          AOC, No 47 Group.

15 Dec 1945:          AOC, No 4 Group.

xx xxx 1946:           AOC, No 22 Group.

 8 Mar 1948:          AOC, British Forces Aden.

xx xxx xxxx:            AOC, AHQ East Africa.

30 Jun 1950:           SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

 8 Jun 1951:            AOC in C, Coastal Command/Air C in C, Eastern Atlantic Area/Allied Maritime Air C in C, Channel Command .

Educated at Victoria College, Jersey he joined the RNAS in 1916 as an observer.  During an early morning anti-submarine patrol on 28 November 1916, he was the observer to a South African, Llewelyn Davies.   Whilst 50-60 miles East of Felixstowe, their aircraft (Short 827, No 3324) started to lose power resulting in them having to set down on the sea.  Attempting to taxi westwards, the engine finally gave up altogether.  The two crew members then became one of only two British crews to be captured by a German submarine during North Sea operations.  On the formation of the RAF he was commissioned into the Observer Branch.  He was a representative of the RAF at the funeral of King George VI.  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J N T Stephenson J N T Stephenson                        [Top of Page]                                     C A Stevens Forward to C A Stevens