Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal C A Stevens


Cecil Alfred                  b: 31 Oct 1898               r: xx Nov 1954                    d: 30 Nov 1958

CB - 1 Feb 1947, CBE - 8 Jun 1944, MC - 27 Oct 1917, Bar18 Feb 1918, MiD - 20 Nov 1925, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, DL - xx xxx 1957.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 16 Aug 1916, Lt: 16 Feb 1918, (T) Capt: 11 Sep 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919?, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 8 Jan 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1936, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 15 Jul 1941, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act AVM: 26 Jun 1944 - 1 Oct 1945, A/Cdre (WS): 26 Jun 1945, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 10 Sep 1951, AVM: 1 Jul 1952.

xx xxx xxxx:          Attended RMC Sandhurst

16 Aug 1916:         Officer, The Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding) Regiment

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot, RFC.

14 Mar 1917:         Flying Officer, No ? Sqn RFC.

11 Sep 1917:          Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.  

 1 Apr 1918:           Staff Officer 3rd Class, Air Ministry.

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the West Riding Regiment on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

28 Oct 1919:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (effective from 1 Aug)

 1 Dec 1919:           Supernumerary (Flying), HQ RAF Halton.

xx May 1920:          PA to AOC, RAF Halton.

 2 Mar 1920:           Staff - Supernumerary (Flying), No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys).

?

23 Sep 1924:          Flight Commander, No 20 Sqn. (Bristol F2B)

19 Apr 1927:          Personnel Staff, HQ RAF India.

29 Jan 1930:           Staff, RAF Depot.

 8 Jul 1930:             Officer Commanding, No 3 Sqn. (Bulldog IIA)

22 Jan 1934:           Attended RAF Staff College.

21 Dec 1934:          Air Staff, HQ Western Area.

 1 May 1936:          Air Staff, HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group.

14 Jul 1936:            Air Staff, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

 5 Oct 1937:            SASO, HQ British Force in Aden.

 7 Feb 1941:            Group Captain - ?, HQ British Forces in Aden.

11 Aug 1941:           SASO, HQ Balloon Command.

15 Feb 1943:          SASO, HQ No 9 (Fighter) Group

 6 Nov - 7 Dec 1943:    AOC, No 9 Group (Temp)

26 Jun 1944:           AOA, HQ 3rd Tactical Air Force. 

 4 Dec 1944:           AOA, HQ RAF in Burma and Bengal

27 Feb 1945:          AOA, HQ RAF Burma 

 1 Jun 1945:            AOA, AHQ Burma.

 1 Oct 1945:           AOC, AHQ RAF Netherlands East Indies.

xx xxx 1947:            AOC, No 28 Group.

16 May 1949:          AOC, No 62 (Southern) Group.

10 Sep 1951:           SASO, HQ Home Command.

Commissioned into the Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment after graduating from Sandhurst, he was seconded to the RFC in 1917. 

On Christmas Eve 1917 he led the first raid on Mannheim, the longest duration bombing raid ever made up to that time.

Promoted Wing Commander in July 1936, he moved from 3 to 11 Group and here was involved in the planning and development of radar and the layout of the underground operations room.  He was awarded the CB for is work in the Far East.  In 1957 he was made Deputy Lt of Sussex.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"2nd Lt. Cecil Alfred Stevens, W. Rid. R. and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. He took part in over thirty successful operations over the enemy's lines, including long-distance photographic reconnaissances and bombing raids. On one occasion he was heavily attacked by enemy aeroplanes, one of which he destroyed and returned with excellent  photographs and with his machine badly shot about. On another occasion, when leading a bombing raid, the formation was heavily attacked by enemy aeroplanes.  He skilfully kept the formation together and led it back to the aerodrome. He consistently set a fine example by his skill and determination."

(London Gazette - 18 March 1918)

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Military Cross

"2nd Lt. (T./Capt.) Cecil Alfred Stevens, M.C., W. Rid. R. .and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty as a leader, of numerous bombing raids. On one occasion he led ten machines a distance of 130 miles from his .aerodrome, obtaining good results. During all the raids in which he has acted as leader he has lost only one machine, and he has invariably given a splendid example of skill .and courage.  His skill and determination have had an admirable influence in his squadron."

(London Gazette - 18 July 1918)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to A C Stevens A C Stevens                                  [Top of Page]                                   K Stevens Forward to K Stevens