Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore K Stevens (202617)


Kenneth                       b:   13 Oct 1924                      r:   9 Feb 1979                        d:  22 Jan 1982

QCVSA 13 Jun 1964, MA, MBIM.

(RAFVR): Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P) (Emer):  8 Sep 1945, Fg Off (WS): 8 Sep 1946?, Fg Off:  1 Nov 1947 [ 8 Sep 1946], Act Flt Lt:  xx xxx xxxx - 19 Nov 1948, Flt Lt: 2 Apr 1950

(RAF): Flt Lt:  2 Oct 1950 [2 Apr 1950], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1956, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1962, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1966, Act A/Cdre:  4 Feb 1975, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1975.

xx xxx xxxx:    U/T Pilot

xx xxx xxxx:    Sergeant Pilot (1813912),

8 Sep 1945:     Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR

19 Nov 1948:    Relinquished his Emergency Commission in the RAFVR (retaining the rank of Flight Lieutenant)

19 Nov 1948:    Appointed to a Commission in the Reconstituted RAFVR in the rank of Flying Officer

2 Oct 1950:     Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 

 1 Mar 1962:    Officer Commanding, No 9 Sqn. (Vulcan B2)

19 Oct 1964:    Staff Officer, Chiefs of Staff Secretariat, MoD.

21 Feb 1966:   Officer Commanding, RAF Laarbruch

1970 - 1971:    Staff, Department of CAS.

 7 Jan 1972:     Assistant Chief of Staff  - Offensive Operations, HQ 2nd ATAF.

16 Jan 1974:    Director of Air Staff Briefing.

 8 Mar 1975:    Director of Personnel Management (Airmen).

 6 Sep 1975:    AOC, Personnel Management Centre.

 6 Aug 1977:    Deputy Chief of Staff (Support), HQ 2nd ATAF.

He reformed No IX Squadron at Coningsby after seven months disbandment.  Retired at his own request. 

Did he die on 22 Jan 1982?

This page was last updated on 08/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to C A Stevens C A Stevens                                        [Top of Page]                         A D Stevenson Forward to A D Stevenson