Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal J G Franks (16152)


John Gerald      b: 23 May 1905                     r: 4 Apr 1960                                          d: 23 Sep 1995

CB xx xxx xxxx, CBE 1 Jan 1949, MiD 1 Jan 1941, LoM (Cdr) 13 Sep 1949

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off: 17 Dec 1924, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1926, Flt Lt: 8 Jan 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1941, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 8 Sep 1952, AVM: 1 Jan 1954.

xx xxx 1923:                Flight Cadet, A Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell

17 Dec 1924:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

17 Dec 1925:               Pilot, No 56 Fighter Sqn, Biggin Hill

 1 Sep 1926:                Attended Carrier Flying Course, RAF Base Leuchars.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Attended Air Armament Officers Course

1 Sep 1927:                 Armament Officer, No 407 Flt.

24 Sep 1928:               Pilot, RAF Base Malta

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

 7 Mar 1930:               Armament Officer, No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, Risalpur.

30 Dec 1930:              Armament Staff Officer and PA to the AOC, HQ RAF India.

xx xxx 1932:                PA to the AOC, HQ RAF India.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

24 May 1935:              Flight Commander, No 57 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

 8 Jan 1936:                 Flight Commander, No 45 Sqn.

 1 Feb 1937:                Armament Officer, No 5 Armament Training Camp, Penrhos.

 1 Jan 1938:                 Air Staff Armament, No 25 (Armament) Group.

23 Jan 1939:                RAF Staff College

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx 1941:                Staff, Air Armament School.

xx xxx xxxx:                 ?

xx xxx 1944:                Staff, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment.

Xx xxx 1945:               Director of Armament Research and Development

xx xxx 1949:                ?

xx xxx 1951:                Attended Imperial Defence College

xx xxx 1952:                Commandant, RAF Technical College, Henlow

 8 Sep 1952:                AOC, No 24 (Training) Group.

xx xxx 1955:                ?

xx xxx 1959:                President, Ordnance Board

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal and represnted the college at Rugby.

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to Main Menu Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to