Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore B J Silly


Benjamin James               b: 28 May 1893                                                         d:  7 Dec 1943

MC - 4 Mar 1918, DFC - 21 Sep 1918.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 5 Sep 1916, (T) Capt: 29 Nov 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: xx xxx 1918, Act Maj: 20 Sep 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx 1942?, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx 1914:          Private, 2nd (Public Schools) Battalion, Royal Fusiliers

xx xxx xxxx:          Private, 4th (Public Schools) Battalion, Royal Fusiliers

 2 Sep 1916:           Officer, Royal Field Artillery

 5 Sep 1916,           U/T Pilot, RFC

 4 Apr 1917:           Flying Officer, RFC.

29 Nov 1917:         Flight Commander, No 55 Sqn RFC/RAF

20 Sep 1918:          Officer Commanding, No 55 Sqn. (DH4 Ind AF)

xx Jan 1919:

 1 Aug 1919:          Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

24 Dec 1919:          Staff/Instructor, School of Technical Training (Boys).

16 Mar 1920:          Staff/Instructor, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys).

15 Nov 1921:          Attended Instructors' Course, CFS

15 Feb 1922:          Instructor, No 5 FTS.

14 Sep 1923:          Flight Commander, No 55 Sqn.

 8 Oct 1925:           Personnel Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

22 May 1927:         Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Sep 1927:          Attended RAF Staff College.

?17 Dec 1928:        Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

15 Jan 1932:           Staff, Superintendent of RAF Reserve.

13 Apr - 8 Jun 1934:    Placed on half pay list, scale A

11 Jun 1934:           Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

14 Jan 1936:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

 7 Jan 1937:            Staff, Directorate of Organisation.

19 Oct 1938:           Officer Commanding, RAF Pembroke Dock. 

 5 Aug 1939:           Group Captain - ?, HQ RAF Far East.

xx xxx 1940:           SASO, HQ RAF Far East.

18 Feb 1942:           AOC, RAF Base, Batavia. (AHQ Sumatra?)

xx xxx 1942            Prisoner of War

Australian by birth, he began work as a clerk with Thomas Pulman & Co and from 1909 to April 1911 worked in Switzerland.  He was a qualified interpreter in German.

On 5th February 1942, he was sent to Batavia to set up a rear base for the reception of equipment and personnel evacuated from Singapore.  This involved setting up six transit camps and the processing of 12,000 men in an attempt to sort them out and evacuate as many as possible, an incredibly difficult task in view of the chaos.  He died in captivity.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

Lieut. (T./Capt.) Benjamin James Silly, M.C.

For exceptional skill and gallantry on long-distance raids, in 47 of which he has been engaged, and has been the leader on 22 occasions. Within the past month he led a formation of bombers which accomplished their object notwithstanding that the enemy scouts were encountered almost from the start, and at the destination they numbered 40 machines. Capt. Silly's formation destroyed four enemy aircraft, and returned without losing a single machine.

(London Gazette 21 September 1918)

This page was last updated on 04/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to T U C Shirley T U C Shirley                          [Top of Page]                                      J Silvester Forward to J Silvester