Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Thomas Shirley (26164)


Thomas Ulric Curzon

b:  4 Jun 1908                                          r: 9 Aug 1966                                              d: 16 Jan 1982

KBE 1 Jan 1966, (CBE 1 Jan 1946), CB 10 Jun 1961, MiD 1 Jan 1946, ADC, MIEE, FRAeS.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 26 Jul 1930, Fg Off: 26 Jan 1932, Flt Lt: 26 Jan 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953, Act AVM: 1 Mar 1959, AVM: 1 Jan 1960.

xx xxx 1925:                  Aircraft Apprentice, 8th Entry, Electrical and Wireless School, Flowerdown.

xx xxx 1928:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell.

26 Jul 1930:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

26 Jul 1930:                 Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

23 Apr 1934:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

15 Jul 1935:                 Signals Officer, No 13 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1936:                 Signals Officer, RAF Kai Tak.

11 Jun 1938:                Signals Officer, HQ RAF Far East.

28 Nov 1938:               Staff, RAF Seletar

 6 Mar 1940:                Signals Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

1 Dec 1940:                 Staff Officer, Directorate of Telecommunications

xx xxx 1941:                 Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1941:                 Officer Commanding, No ? (Signals) Wing.

xx xxx 1945:                 Deputy Director of Signals

23 Jun 1947:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ Transport Command. (see photo below)

HQ Transport Command, Signals Branch 1948
HQ Transport Command, Signals Branch 1948, Group Captain Shirley is seated 4th from the left in the second row

Photo courtesy - Maureen Teulier

xx xxx 1948:                  Attended Joint Services Staff College

 6 Nov 1950:                Director of Radio Engineering.

18 Sep 1950:               ADC to the King

 6 Feb 1952 1 Jan 1953:                   ADC to the Queen

xx xxx 1956:                  Attended Imperial Defence College

xx xxx 1957:                 AOC/Commandant, RAF Technical College, Henlow

1 Mar 1959:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

 1 Feb 1964:                AOC-in-C, Signals Command.

 7 May 1966:               Relinquished command of Signals Command

 

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal and was awarded the Hyde Thompson and Humanistics Trophies.  He was the first ex-apprentice to become an ADC to the Monarch and the only Flowerdown graduate to have attended the Imperial Defence College.

Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force service and died after a long illness.

This page was last updated on 04/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to M C S Shepherd M C S Shepherd                                         [Top of Page]                                  B J Silly  Forward to B J Silly