Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal M C S Shepherd (59006)


Melvin Clifford Seymour             b:  22 Oct 1922                     r:  1 Jul 1978                d:  15 Feb 1989

CB 1 Jan 1975, OBE 1 Jan 1953, MBIM.

Fg Off: 29 Jan 1947 [19 May 1944], Flt Lt (WS): 29 Jan 1947 [9 Jul 1945], Flt Lt: 30 Jan 1947 [15 Dec 1946], Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx 1950, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1953, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1957, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1958, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1967, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1972, AVM: 1 Jan 1976.

xx xxx 1942:           Served in SAAF.

1945 - 47               ?

29 Jan 1947:           Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (retaining rank current at the time).

 

1947 - 50               ?

xx xxx 1950:           Officer Commanding, No 73 Sqn. (Vampire F3/FB5)

xx Jan 1954:           Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1954:           Chief Operations Officer, Western Sector.

xx xxx 1957:           Officer Commanding, No 15 MU/RAF Wroughton.

xx xxx 1960:           Air Staff - Air Plans, Air Ministry.

 8 Jul 1963:             Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

20 Dec 1965:          Chief Operations Officer, HQ Far East Command.

23 Jan 1967:           Assistant Chief of Staff (Intelligence), HQ 2nd ATAF.

xx Nov 1969:          Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

 1 Jan 1972:            SASO, HQ No 38 Group.

17 Aug 1974:          Director of Operations (Air Defence and Overseas).

13 Sep 1975:          AOA, HQ Strike Command/AOC - Directly Administered Units

Joining the South African Air Force in 1942, he served in North Africa, Sicily and Burma.  From 1980 to 1989, he was Chief Executive of the Wine and Spirit Traders Benevolent Society.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to G S Shephard G S Shephard                                        [Top of Page]                              T U C Shirley  Forward to T U C Shirley