Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J Silvester (08110)


J Silvester - 1932James                           b: 5 Apr 1898                     r: 15 Jan 1946                      d: 5 Jan 1956

CBE - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD 1 Jan 1946.

(Army): 2Lt: 26 Sep 1917.

(RAF): - (T) 2Lt: 5 Jun 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919 [5 Jun 1918], Fg Off: 5 Dec 1919 [26 Mar 1919], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 10 May 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 10 Nov 1943, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Cadet.

26 Sep 1917:            Officer, Royal Berkshire Regiment Special Reserve.

xx xxx xxxx:              Flying Officer, Aeroplane and Seaplane Branch.

 5 Dec 1919:             Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane).

 1 Feb 1920:             Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

24 Apr 1920:            Pilot, No 55 Sqn.

31 Mar 1922:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

13 Nov 1922:           Staff, RAF Depot.

24 Aug 1925:           QFI, Central Flying School.

14 Aug 1927:           QFI, No 1 FTS.

 8 Sep 1928:            Photographic duties, School of Photography.

 7 Jan 1929:             Attended ? Course, School of Photography.

?

11 Feb 1932:           Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 7 Feb 1933:            Chief Test Pilot, Aircraft Depot, India.

20 Apr 1936:           Officer Commanding, No 60 Sqn.

31 Dec 1936:           Instructor, School of Photography.

27 Feb 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 51 Sqn.

20 Jan 1940:            Staff, Directorate of Operations (Home)/Bomber Operations.

 1 Apr 1941:            Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Bomber Command.

10 May 1943:          AOC, No 31 Base, Stradishall

James Silvester was one of the earliest volunteers for service in the army during WW1, joining the Royal Warwickshire Regiment (City of Birmingham Battalion) in September 1914 at the age of 16 .  He was later commissioned into the Royal Berkshire Regiment, before transferring to the RFC.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to B J Silly B J Silly                                       [Top of Page]                                    G Silyn-Roberts Forward to G Silyn-Roberts