Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal G B Beardsworth (16147)


George Braithwaite       b: 10 Feb 1904                         r: xx xxx 1957                                  d: 5 Aug 1959

CB - xx xxx 1947, MiD xx xxx xxxx, MIMechE, MinstT, FRAeS

(RAF): - Plt Off: 17 Dec 1924, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1926, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec1943, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Jul 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1948, Act AVM: 15 Feb 1955, AVM: 1 Jul 1956.

xx xxx 1923:              Flight Cadet, A Sqn, RAF Cadet College, Cranwell

17 Dec 1924:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

17 Dec 1924:            Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:               Armament Officer, No 13 Sqn.

28 Feb 1928:            Armament Officer, No 28 Sqn.

 6 Aug 1929:             Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended Torpedo course

 4 Jul 1931:               Staff, RAF Base Gosport/RAF Gosport.

xx xxx xxxx:               Supernumerary?

 1 Aug 1936:              Officer Commanding, No 36 Sqn (Far East).

 4 Nov 1938:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

23 Jan 1939:             Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1939 - 1945:  Served in  UK (despatches), Canada, and Middle East

 9 Oct 1940:              Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Technical Training Command.

21 Oct 1941:            Transferred to the General Duties Branch

30 Apr 1942:             Transferred to the Technical Branch

27 Nov 1943:            Engineer Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

 1 Jan 1945:               Command Technical Officer, RAF Middle East

xx xxx 1947:              Director of Engineering.

21 Mar 1949:             Senior Technical Staff Officer, Fighter Command

29 May 1951:            Senior Technical Staff Officer, Far East Air Force

11 Feb 1954:             Director of Aircraft Engineering, Air Ministry

15 Feb 1955:             AOC, No 24 Group.

23 Apr 1957:             Senior Air Staff Officer, Technical Training Command

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and represented the college at Rugby.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G R Beamish G R Beamish                                        [Top of Page]                     H I T Beardsworth Forward to H I T Beardsworth