Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Robert Jones (18139)


Robert Owen           b: 19 Apr 1901                          r: xx xxx xxxx                               d: 13 Oct 1972

KBE 1 Jun 1953, CB 1 Jan 1944, AFC 2 Jan 1939, BA, DIC, MIMechE, FRAeS, LoM (Cdr) 15 Mar 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 3 Jul 1924, Fg Off: 3 Aug 1925, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946 1 Nov 1947, Act AVM: 1 Nov 1947, AVM: xx xxx xxxx, Act AM: 15 Sep 1952, AM: 1 Jan 1953.

 8 Mar 1925:                Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

15 Oct 1925:               Pilot, No 27 Sqn

18 Sep 1926:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Jan 1929:                 Supernumerary, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

 1 Jan 1929:                 Attended Course 'A', Cambridge University.

 1 Oct 1930:                 Attended London University.

17 Jul 1931:                 Employed on Special Duty at Royal Aircraft Establishment.

22 Jan 1934:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 9 Feb 1935:                 Flight Commander, No 39 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 7 Sep 1936:                Officer Commanding, No 11 Sqn.

 

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                 Head of RAF Delegation, Washington?

xx Apr 1948:                Head of Planning Staff (Review of technical services), Air Ministry.

31 Dec 1949:               AOC, No 24 (Training) Group.

15 Sep 1952:               Controller of Engineering and Equipment.

This page was last updated on 30/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to R I Jones R I Jones                                        [Top of Page]                                R B Jordan Forward to R B Jordan