Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Richard Jordan (16076)


Richard Bowen             b: 7 Feb 1902                     r: 2 Jun 1958                d: 24 Apr 1994

KCB -31 May 1956 (CB - 12 Jun 1947), DFC - 22 Aug 1941, ADC - 26 Apr 1949, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, PR (Cdr) - 24 Sep 1943, ON(C) - 31 Oct 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1922, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1924, Flt Lt: 12 Dec 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 21 Mar 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 21 Sep 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 20 Mar 1951, AVM: 1 Jul 1951, Act AM: 16 Jan 1956, AM: 1 May 1956.

xx xxx 1921:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

20 Dec 1922:           Appointed to Permanent Commission.

20 Dec 1923:           Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

12 Feb 1926:           Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilotage (navigation) Officer, No 28 Sqn.

21 Jan 1929:            Staff, No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, Risalpur

 8 Jan 1931:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

18 May 1931:          Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

15 Jan 1938:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Peace Organisation.

21 Aug 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 83 Sqn.

xx Oct 1939:

xx May 1940:           Officer Commanding, RAF Manston.

xx Aug 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 214 Sqn.

xx Jul 1944:              Director of Overseas Operations (Transport).

xx xxx 194?:             AOC, RAF India & Pakistan

xx Feb 1948:             AOC, RAF Gibraltar

xx xxx 1949:             Commandant, Royal Observer Corps

26 Apr 1949:            Appointed ADC to The King

20 Mar 1951:           AOC, No 25 Group.

16 Feb 1953:            Director-General of Organisation

16 Jan 1956:            AOC in C, Maintenance Command.

Sir Richard was one of the earliest entrants to the RAF College at Cranwell entering in 1921 having attended Marlborough College.  At Cranwell he represented the College at Cricket and Rugby and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.   On the night of 2/3 June 1941 he took off from Stradishall in Wellington W5450 for an operation against Berlin.  Having successfully attacked the target, they returned home but at 06:00, the aircraft stalled and crashed 7 miles south-south west of Bury St Edmunds, and although it collided with trees, there was no fire and the crew were unhurt except for one member.  They all returned to the station on the back of a farmer's cart.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R O Jones R O Jones                                        [Top of Page]                    P B Joubert de la Ferte  Forward to P B Joubert de la Ferte