Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal R I Jones (33167)


Richard Ian                   b: 21 Apr 1915                     r: 21 Apr 1970                     d: 4 Jun 1993

CB - 1 Jan 1960, AFC - 1 Jan 1948.

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1935, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1937, Act Flt Lt: 17 Nov 1938, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1955, Act A/Cdre: 11 Jun 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1960, Act AVM: 19 Oct 1964, AVM: 1 Jan 1965.

xx xxx 1933:           Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

27 Jul 1935:            Pilot, No 29 Sqn. (Demon)

xx xxx 1936:           Attended Central Flying School?

10 Nov 1936:         QFI, No 3 FTS.

1939 - 45               ?

 1 Apr 1946:           Officer Commanding, No 14 Sqn.

 

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended RAPC Finance Course.

 

30 Apr 1955:          AOA, HQ No 83 Group.

 

11 Jun 1959:           SASO, HQ RAF Germany.

1961 - 63               ?

 7 Jan 1963:            Director of Flying Training.

19 Oct 1964:          AOC, No 25 (Training) Group.

xx Jun 1967:           SASO, HQ Fighter Command.

30 Apr 1968:          AOC, No 11 Group.

He represented the RAF College at Shooting, Cricket, Squash and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He later became an Armament Specialist.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to P Jones P Jones                                       [Top of Page]                            R O Jones Forward to R O Jones