Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore P Jones (16096)


Philip                            b: 4 Oct 1900                           r: 1 Apr 1958                        d: 12 Nov 1979      

CBE - 1 Jan 1951, MiD - 15 Sep 1939, MiD 1 Jan 1943, MiD 14 Jan 1944, MiD xx xxx xxxx, MiD xx xxx xxxx, MIEE.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 15 Aug 1923, Fg Off: 15 Feb 1925, Flt Lt: 29 May 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942,  Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949,

xx xxx 1921:                 Flight Cadet, A Sqn, RAF (Cadet) College, Cranwell

15 Aug 1923:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission

15 Aug 1923:               Staff, RAF Base Calshot

13 Feb 1925:                Pilot, No 444 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight

17 Jan 1927:                 Pilot, No 441 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight

 7 Nov 1927:                Air Staff, HMS Argus.

13 May 1929:              Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

29 Jul 1930:                 Signals Officer, RAF Northolt.

 3 Jan 1933:                 Signals Officer, HQ Coastal Area.

27 Mar 1935:               Pilot, No 201 Sqn.

 6 Dec 1935:                Pilot, No 202 Sqn.

 9 Mar 1937:                Signals Officer, HQ RAF in Palestine and Transjordan.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch (announced in the London Gazette - 9 Dec 1941)

30 Apr 1940:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements

27 Sep 1940:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Signals

 8 Dec 1941:                Signals Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

 

xx Aug 1945:                Officer Commanding RAF Swanton Morley.

xx Nov 1945:               ?

 1 Oct 1949:                 AOC, No 85 Group.

16 Jan 1952:                SASO, No 90 (Signals) Group.

14 Feb 1953:               Air Officer Signals, HQ Middle East Air Force

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal and was awarded the Hyde Thompson Trophy.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to L A Jones L A Jones                                        [Top of Page]                                  R I Jones Forward to R I Jones