Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R H S Spaight (16088)


Robert Henry Seymour            b: 12 Dec 1901         r: 21 Aug 1950                 d: 20 Nov 1993

CBE - 1 Jan 1948.

Plt Off: 21 Apr 1923, Fg Off: 21 Oct 1924 [21 Oct 1923], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 22 Dec 1944? - ?, Gp Capt (WS): 22 Jun 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 20 Aug 1950.

xx xxx 1920:          Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

21 Apr 1923:          Pilot, No 24 Sqn.

18 Nov 1925:         Pilot, No 84 Sqn.

11 May 1927:         Photographic Officer, No 208 Sqn.

25 Mar 1931:         Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 7 Jul 1931:            Flight Commander, No 26 Sqn.

18 Jan 1932:          Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1932:         Air Staff, HQ Inland Area.

 1 Feb 1934:          GSO III, HQ Northern Command (Army).

 1 Feb 1935:          Staff, Coast Defence Development Unit.

 1 Jul 1936:            Officer Commanding, No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit.

 4 Nov 1937:         Air Staff, Directorate of Staff Duties.

 4 Nov 1939:         Assistant Director  of War Training and Tactics.

 8 Jul 1940:            Assistant Director of Operational Training.

xx xxx 1940:          Officer Commanding, RAF Scampton.

xx xxx 1942:           Director of Training USA.

28 Feb 1946:          Air Staff, HQ RAF Austria.(Gp Capt)

15 Jun 1946:           AOC, AHQ Austria.

18 Feb 1948:         AOA, HQ Reserve Command.

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in 1919, he achieved a score of 4,978.  He represented the RAF College at Athletics, Cricket and Rugby and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt.  Whilst at Cranwell he was involved in a very bad motorcycle accident and almost lost his leg to the surgeons, however, the leg was fortunately saved but it left him with a permanent limp.  This no doubt accounts for the length of time he appears to have spent at Cranwell.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C B S Spackman C B S Spackman                      [Top of Page]                                G R C Spencer Forward to G R C Spencer