Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal C B S Spackman (08123)


C B S Spackman - 1930Charles Basil Slater               b: 4 Jul 1895                r: 4 Apr 1950                     d: 7 Dec 1971

CB - 2 Jan 1950, CBE - 1 Jan 1945, DFC - 3 Jun 1918, Bar - 10 Oct 1922, MiD - 28 Oct 1921, MM3 - 12 Jul 1920.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 3 Apr 1915, Lt: 1 Jun 1916.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 24 Oct 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Act A/Cdre: 13 Jul 1941?, Gp Capt (WS): 13 Jan 1942?, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Act AVM: 13 Sep 1943, A/Cdre (WS): 13 Sep 1944, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Oct 1946.

xx Aug 1914:          Private, 4th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment.  

xx xxx 1914:          Lance Corporal, 4th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment.

 3 Apr 1915:           Officer, 4th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment.

17 Apr 1917:            Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx 1917:             Pilot, No 41 Sqn. RFC

xx xxx 1917:             Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:              Pilot, No 150 Sqn.

10 Oct 1919:           Transferred to Unemployed List

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane).

28 Feb 1920:            Pilot, No 55 Sqn.

18 Mar 1923:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

23 Jul 1923:             Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn.

 1 Sep 1927:            Administration Staff, HQ RAF Halton.

17 Aug 1928:           Flight Commander, No 8 Sqn.

11 May 1930:          Flight Commander, No 111 Sqn.

27 Jul 1931:             Officer Commanding, No 1 Sqn. (Siskin IIIA, Fury I)

 1 Dec 1933:            Personnel Staff, HQ Inland Area.

 2 Mar 1935:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

16 Jan 1939:            Officer Commanding, RAF Helwan

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, No 258 Fighter Wing.

13 Jul 1941:             AOC, No 203 Group

13 Sep 1943:           AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

15 Nov 1943:          AOA, HQ Air Defence of Great Britain.

13 Sep 1944:           AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

24 Sep 1945:           AOC, No 19 Group.

12 Sep 1947:           SASO, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

Enlisting in 1914 on the outbreak of war, he moved with his Regiment to Gallipoli in 1915 and later Egypt.  Commissioned in 1915, he was seconded to the RFC in October 1916, transferring in 1917 and following flying training was posted to the Salonika Front where he gained three victories with 47 Squadron.  No 55 Squadron was part of 'Q' Force, Turkey.  No 203 Group was created by downgrading AHQ Sudan.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to W Sowrey W Sowrey                               [Top of Page]                                   R H S Spaight Forward to R H Spaight