Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W Sowrey


W Sowrey - 1916William                         b: 8 Aug 1894              r: 21 Sep 1942                        d: 15 Feb 1968

CBE - 17 Oct 1941, DFC - 10 Oct 1922, AFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 28 Oct 1921, MiD - 24 Sep 1941.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 26 Aug 1915, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 10 Nov 1916,  (T) Maj: 1 Jan 1918.

(RAF): - Capt?: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919?, Act Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1924, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1932,  Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937,  Act A/Cdre: 19 Oct 1940?, A/Cdre: Retained:

26 Aug 1915:       Officer, Princess Charlotte of Wale's (Royal Berkshire Regiment).

19 May 1916:       Flying Officer, RFC and transferred to the General List

xx Sep 1916:        Pilot, No 60 Sqn RFC.

10 Nov 1916:       Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn RFC. (Nieuport 13, Nieuport 17 – Western Front)

xx Jan 1917:  

 1 Jan 1918:          Squadron Commander, RFC

17 Aug 1918:        Officer Commanding, No 50 Sqn. (Camel/SE5A – Bekesbourne)

24 Nov 1918:       Officer Commanding, No 152 Sqn.

12 Sep 1919:        Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader

13 Feb 1920:        Officer Commanding, No 6 Sqn. (RE8 - Mosul)?

31 Mar 1920:       Officer Commanding, No 30 Sqn. (RE8, DH9A – Iraq)?

 1 Oct 1921:         Officer Commanding, No 84 Sqn. (DH9A – Shaibah)

14 Apr 1922:        Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

30 Oct 1922:        Staff/CFI?, No 1 FTS.

 1 Oct 1926:         Officer Commanding (designate?), No 2 Sqn.

 9 Jan 1927:          Officer Commanding, No 2 Sqn. (Bristol F2B – Manston/Shanghai)

 8 Apr 1928:         Officer Commanding, Practice Camp, Sutton Bridge.

 8 Dec 1928:         Personnel Staff, HQ ADGB.

 1 Mar 1932:        Officer Commanding, No 3 APC, Sutton Bridge.

22 Nov 1932:       Officer Commanding, No 9 Sqn. (Virginia – Boscombe Down)

29 Dec 1932:        Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

17-23 Feb 1933:  Placed on half pay list, scale B

 4 Dec 1933:        Staff, Air Armament School.

 1 Sep 1934:        Officer Commanding, No 70 Sqn. (Victoria, Valencia – Hinaidi)

 3 May 1937:       Officer Commanding, RAF Honington.

25 Jul 1940:         Officer Commanding, AHQ East Africa

19 Oct 1940:        AOC, AHQ East Africa.

15 Dec 1941:        AOC, No 207 (Training) Group.

He gained his RAeC Certificate, No 2757 on 1 April 1916.  Commanded RAF/AHQ East Africa during Abyssinian Crisis where the SAAF Wing under his command formed a 'Close Support Flight’, which developed techniques similar to those later to be known as 'Cab Rank' used during the latter part of the war.  He was awarded the CBE for his work in the area.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to J A Sowrey J A Sowrey                            [Top of Page]                                 C B S Spackman Forward to C B S Spackman