Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal R P M Whitham


Robert Parker Musgrave            b: xx xxx 1895  (baptized 30 May 1895)                                            d: 23 Mar 1943

CB - xx xxx 1942, OBE - 4 Jun 1934, MC - xx xxx 1917, Commendation - 1 Jan 1941.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 7 Jun 1915, (T) Lt: 27 Sep 1916.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act  Capt: 30 Apr 1918 - 30 Apr 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 11 Sep 1929, Act Wg Cdr: 12 Nov 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Act Gp Capt ( (unpd): 24 Dec 1938, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1941, A/Cdre: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1941], Act AVM: 23 Jun 1942,

10 Jun 1915:          Officer, Northumberland Fusiliers

17 Jan 1917:           Attached as an Observer, No ? Sqn, RFC.

13 Mar 1917:         Transferred to General List

13 Mar 1917:         Flying Officer (Observer), RFC

xx xxx 1917:           U/T Pilot, RFC.

 2 Oct 1917:            Pilot, No ? Sqn, RFC.

30 Apr 1918:           Flight Commander, RFC.

29 Apr 1919:           Staff, HQ No 8 Wing.

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the Northumberland Fusiliers on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

xx xxx 1920:            Supernumerary, HQ Inland Area.

10 Nov 1920:          Meteorological Officer, HQ Middle East Area.

xx xxx xxxx:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:            Air Staff, HQ Constantinople Wing.

31 Oct 1922:           Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

17 Jan 1925:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 May 1925:           Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Apr 1926:            Flight Commander, No 16 Sqn.

 1 Sep 1928:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

11 Sep 1929:           Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area.

 1 Apr 1932:            Air Staff - Training, HQ Iraq Command.

 4 Jun 1934:             Officer Commanding, No 16 Sqn.

12 Nov 1935:           Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

31 Oct 1938:            Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

24 Dec 1938:           Deputy Director of War Organisation.

 1 Jan 1941:            Gazetted for rendering valuable services in connection with the war

 1 Mar 1941?:          Director of  War Organisation. (changed Aug 40-Jul 41)

23 Jun 1941:            Director-General of War Organisation

He served in the Northumberland Fusiliers prior to transferring to the RFC.  He was killed in 1943 when the aircraft in which he was returning from the Middle East was shot down over the Bay of Biscay.  

This page was last updated on 01/07/14 using FrontPage 2003

Back to J Whitford J Whitford                                              [Top of Page]                                J R Whitley Forward to J R Whitley