Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal Sir John Whitford (05019)


John                             b: 17 Dec 1892                     r: 5 Mar 1949                     d: 12 Aug 1966

KBE - 1 Jan 1949 (CBE - 17 Sep1943, OBE - 3 Jun 1935), CB - 1 Jan 1945, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, LoM (Cdr) - 9 Oct 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(CEF):- 2 Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- 2 Lt [(H) Lt]: 25 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 16 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx,  Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Act AVM: 1 Nov 1944, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Oct 1946.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer, Manitoba Regiment, Canadian Expeditionary Force

25 Apr 1918:            Granted a Temporary Commission in the RAF as 2nd Lieutenant (Honorary Lieutenant)

16 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

29 Jan 1920:             Staff, No 3 Group Mobile Disposal Sqn 'B'.

 1 May 1920:            QFI, No 2 FTS.

 8 Feb 1921:             Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:              Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn.

 1 Nov 1924:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

24 Feb 1925:            Flight Commander, No 11 Sqn.

?

 4 Feb 1929:            Adjutant/Instructor, No 602 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn AuxAF.

 3 Oct 1931:            Officer Commanding, No 24 Sqn.

 1 Dec 1935:            Staff, Superintendent of RAF Reserve.

 7 Nov 1938?:          Inspector of RAFVR Flying Training, HQ No 26 (Training) Group.

1 Feb 1939:             Air Staff, HQ Reserve Command.  

xx xxx xxxx:             SASO, HQ Reserve Command.

27 May 1940:          Group Captain - ?, HQ Flying Training Command.  

 9 Dec 1942:            AOA, AHQ Western Desert

10 Jul 1943:             AOA, Desert Air Force.

 1 Nov 1944:           AOC, Mediterranean Allied Coastal Air Force.  

 1 Aug 1945:            AOC, Mediterranean Coastal Air Force.

 1 Oct 1945:            AOC, AHQ Italy?

 4 Dec 1945:            AOA, HQ Maintenance Command.

This page was last updated on 11/10/07 using FrontPage XP

Back to H G White H G White                                        [Top of Page]                                R P M Whitham Forward to R P M Whitham