Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F H E Reeve (15060)


Francis Henry Ernest            b: 26 Aug 1896                    r: 27 Dec 1945                    d: xx Jul-Sep 1975

CBE 24 Sep 1941, MiD 24 Sep 1941,

(Army): - 2 Lt:  5 Aug 1915, (T) Lt: 22 Dec 1915 29 May 1916, Lt: 1 Jul 1917, Capt: 10 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 4 Jul 1921, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 3 Sep 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 3 Mar 1944,  Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx xxxx:               Private, Inns of Court OTC.

 5 Aug 1915:               Officer, 4th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers.

29 May 1916:              Relinquished the temporary rank of Lieutenant on alteration of posting (seconded to RFC).

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flying Officer, RFC

10 Dec 1917:               Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

22 Sep 1919:               Transferred to the Unemployed List

 9 Apr 1921:                Restored to the Active List for temporary duty in the rank of Flight Lieutnant.

 4 Jun 1921:                 Re-transferred to the Unemployed List.

 4 Jul 1921:                  Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (from Flight Lieutenant)

30 Sep 1921:               Relinquished his Commission in the Northumberland Fusiliers.

17 Feb 1922:               Pilot, No 216 Sqn.

16 Jun 1924:                  Supernumerary, Camp Commandant (HQ RAF Middle East)

19 Apr 1927:               Officer Commanding, Detached Flight  Electrical and Wireless School

 6 Dec 1927:                Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

21 Jan 1929:                Attended RAF Staff College

14 Dec 1929:               Signals Officer, No 4 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

22 Mar 1931:               Signals Officer, RAF Amman.

 4 Feb 1932:                Signals Officer, HQ Transjordan and Palestine.

28 Apr 1935:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Jul 1935:                  Officer Commanding, No 57 Sqn.

12 Nov 1936:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Jan 1938:                Group Signals Officer, No 11 (Fighter) Group.

 1 Mar 1940:                SOA, HQ No 60 (Signals) Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

 9 Oct 1942:                 SASO, HQ No 60 (Signals) Group.

He was awarded the CBE for distinguished service between 1 October 1940 and 31 March 1941.

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to H Reed-Purvis H Reed-Purvis                                  [Top of Page]                                G R M Reid Forward to G R M Reid