Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Ranald Reid


G R M Reid - 1915(George) Ranald Macfarlane     b: 25 Oct 1893            r: 20 Jan 1946              d: 19 May 1991

KCB - 14 Jun 1945 (CB - 17 Mar 1941), DSO - 1 Jan 1919, MC - xx xxx 1916, Bar - xx xxx 1916, MiD - 31 Dec 1918.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 15 Aug 1914, 2 Lt: 16 Feb 1915, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 19 Jun 1916, (T) Maj: 10 Feb 1917, Capt: 18 Feb 1917.                       

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1925, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1932, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1936, AVM: 1 Apr 1939.

xx xxx xxxx:          Member, Officer Training Corps

15 Aug 1914:         Officer, 4th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.

xx Jan 1915:          Officer, 2nd Battalion, Black Watch. (Wounded – Battle of Festubert)

xx xxx 1915:           U/T Pilot.

15 Nov 1915:          Appointed Flying Officer, RFC.  

xx xxx 1915:            Pilot, No 25 Sqn RFC.

19 Jun 1916:            Flight Commander, No 20 Sqn RFC. (FE2d – Western Front)

10 Feb 1917:           Officer Commanding, FTS ?

xx xxx 1917:            Attended School of Special Flying, Gosport.

30 Mar 1917:          Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn RFC. (FE2b, DH4 – Western Front)

xx Nov 1917:          Officer Commanding, No 1 FTS.

25 Jul 1918:             Officer Commanding, No 211 Sqn.

23 May 1919:          Officer Commanding, No 206 Sqn. (DH9 – Western Front/Germany/Egypt) (renumbered No 47)

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

 1 Feb 1920:           Officer Commanding, No 47 Sqn. (DH9, DH9A – Egypt)

31 Dec 1920:          Staff, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)

23 Aug 1921:          Attended School of Military Administration, Chisledon.

23 Apr 1924:          Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn. (Vimy, Aldershot – Bircham Newton)

15 Sep 1925:          Officer Commanding, RAF Spittlegate.

 8 Sep 1927:           Senior RAF Officer, Khartoum

20 Jan 1930:           Attended RAF Staff College.

20 Dec 1930:          Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

19 Jan 1932:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

 4 - 8 Jan 1933:       Placed on half pay list, scale A

25 Mar 1933:          Air Attaché, Washington.

 3 Oct 1935:            Officer Commanding, RAF Upper Heyford.

 4 Sep 1936:            AOC, RAF Halton/Commandant, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices).

28 Sep 1938:           AOC, British Forces in Aden.

18 Jul 1941:             AOA, HQ Flying Training Command.

21 Jun 1943:           AOC, No 54 Group.

14 Dec 1944:           AOC, West Africa.

He gained his RAeC Certificate, No 1900 on 16 October 1915.  He claimed three victories with No 25 and a further six with 20 Sqn.  In 1940, whilst AOC, Aden he became involved in a somewhat comical escapade.  Having spotted what appeared to be a force landed Italian S81 bomber, the station commander of RAF Khormaksar took off to investigate and hopefully recover the Italian aircraft.  However, it was soon reported to the AOC that the wing commander had gone missing and Reid decided to go look for him personally.  Taking a Vincent, fully bombed up, he found him and proceeded to land nearby in order to rescue him.  The AOC landed but the ground was not as smooth as it had appeared resulting in his aircraft nosing over on to its back.  Before attempting to land the AOC had made radio contact with his HQ and been able to advise them of his position.  As a result both the AOC and the station commander were picked up later that day by the AOC's car!.  In 1952 he became a Gentleman Usher to HM King George VI and then Queen Elizabeth II until 1959 when he was appointed an Extra Gentleman Usher to the Queen.  

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to F H E Reeve F H E Reeve                               [Top of Page]                                 A P Revington Forward to A P Revington