Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A P Revington (16019)


Arthur Pethick              b: 24 Jun 1901                      r: 4 Jan 1954                d: 21 Apr 1986

CB - 8 Jun 1950, CBE - 14 Jun 1945 (OBE - 11 Jul 1940), MiD - 20 Feb 1940, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1921, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1923, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946,  A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx 1920:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

20 Dec 1921:           Pilot, No 3 Sqn.

 1 May 1923:           Pilot, No 421 (Fleet Spotter) Flight FAA.

 1 Apr 1924:            Pilot, No 420 (Fleet Spotter) Flight FAA.

28 Sep 1925:           Staff, RAF Base, Calshot

20 Apr 1926:           Attended Flying Boat Pilot's Course, RAF Base Calshot.

10 Jan 1927:            Pilot, No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight.

22 Nov 1928:          Supernumerary, HQ Iraq Command.

 1 Feb 1929:            Pilot, No 203 Sqn.

29 Apr 1931:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

16 Aug 1931:           Adjutant, School of Naval Co-operation.

27 May 1933:          Flight Commander, No 823 Sqn FAA.

19 Nov 1934:          Officer Commanding, No 822 Sqn FAA.

10 Jul 1936:             Staff/Instructor, No 3 Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training.

18 Dec 1937:           Command Navigation Officer, HQ Training Command.

xx May 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 217 Sqn. (Anson I/Beaufort I)

27 May 1940:           Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1940:            Officer Commanding, RAF St Eval.

 

 1 Jan 1945:             Assistant AOA, HQ Transport Command. 

 2 Oct 1946:            AOC, No 4 Group.

15 Jan 1948:            AOC, No 47 Group.

 8 Jun  1950:            Senior Air Liaison Officer, Canada.

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in 1919, he came in the top 10 with a score of 8,872.

This page was last updated on 18/06/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to G R M Reid G R M Reid                                  [Top of Page]                                 B V Reynolds Forward to B V Reynolds