Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Brian Reynolds (15237)


Bryan Vernon               b: 4 Jun 1902                      r: 13 Jul 1959                   d: 6 Dec 1965

KCB - 9 Jun 1955 (CB - 1 Jan 1954), CBE 2 Jun 1943, ON(C) - 12 Jan 1943, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, DL (Sussex) - 29 Jun 1962.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 1 May 1922, Plt Off: 1 Nov 1922?, Fg Off: 1 Nov 1923, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, 12 May 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 12 Nov 1944,  (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, AVM: 1 Jul 1950, Act AM: 17 Nov 1953, AM: 1 Jan 1956.

xx xxx xxxx:            Private, 28th London Regiment (Territorial Force)

xx xxx 1922:            U/T Pilot?

16 Apr 1923:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Sep 1923:            Supernumerary, RAF Base Leuchars (pending allocation to a Flight)

18 Mar 1924:           Pilot, No 401 (Fleet Fighter) Flight, FAA

15 Jul 1925:             Instructor, Base/'A' (Fighter) Training Flight, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 4 Jun 1929:             Officer Commanding, No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight, FAA

 8 Jan 1932:             Adjutant, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 9 Feb 1933:            Staff, Directorate of Training.

xx Jan 1936:            Officer Commanding, No 43 Sqn.

11 Jun 1936:            Officer Commanding, No 801 Sqn FAA.

28 Jun 1938:            Air Staff, HQ No 23 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:             Liaison Officer, ? Aircraft Factory.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, RAF Leuchars.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, RAF Vaagar (Faroes).

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, RAF Chivenor.

 1 Oct 1943:            SASO, HQ No 247 Group.

12 May 1944:          SASO, HQ No 222 Group.

10 Oct 1945:           Chief of Staff, C in C, Hong Kong.

xx xxx 1946:            AOC, No 64 (Northern) Group.

13 Oct 1948:           AOC, RAF Northern Ireland.

31 Mar 1950:          AOC, No 67 (Northern Ireland) Group.

15 Jul 1950:             AOC, No 22 Group.

 8 Sep 1952:            AOC, AHQ Malta.

xx xxx 1953 26 Jan 1956:            Deputy C in C (Air), Allied Forces Mediterranean.

 5 Apr 1956:            AOC in C, Coastal Command/C in C (Air), Eastern Atlantic Area & Allied Air C in C, Channel Command.

Following the signing of the agreement between the British and Portuguese governments, facilities in the Azores were made available to the Allies from which they could operate long range anti-submarine aircraft.  The RAF unit created to control these operations was No 247 Group of Coastal Command and it was as SASO of this group that Brian Reynolds that he embarked for the Azores on 1  October 1943.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to A P Revington A P Revington                                       [Top of Page]                                 G B M Rhind Forward to G B M Rhind