Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G B M Rhind (18226)


George Bruce Milligan

b: xx xxx 1904                                          r: 30 Apr 1957                                            d: 29 May 1962

BA.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 15 Mar 1924, Plt Off: 15 Sep 1924, Fg Off: 15 Nov 1925, Flt Lt: 13 Oct 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949.

15 Mar 1924:              Appointed to a Short Service Commission

15 Mar 1924:              U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School

16 Feb 1925:               Pilot, No 111 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Armament Officer, No 111 Sqn.

30 Jul 1927:                 Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Sep 1928:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer,

 8 Jul 1929:                  Supernumerary, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

 8 Jul 1929:                  Attended Cambridge University

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

24 Oct 1931:               Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

15 Jan 1934:                Flight Commander, No 54 Sqn.

22 Sep 1935:               Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn.

 1 Nov 1936:               Engineer Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                 

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

27 Apr 1943:               Senior Engineering Officer, AHQ Iraq and Persia

xx xxx 1944:                Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 218 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

13 Oct 1952:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force

 1 Aug 1955:                Director of Aeronautical Inspection Services.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to B V Reynolds B V Reynolds                                        [Top of Page]                         J R Rhys-Jones Forward to J R Rhys-Jones