Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal H Reed-Purvis (3130527)


Henry               b: 1 Jul 1928                r: 4 Sep 1983             

CB 12 Jun 1982, OBE 1 Jan 1973, ADC, BSc, MINucE

(RAF): - AC2: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 19 Jul 1951, Fg Off: 19 Jan 1953 [19 Oct 1951], Flt Lt: 19 Oct 1955, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1962, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1966, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1973, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1976, Act AVM: 28 Apr 1979, AVM: 1 Jan 1980.

xx xxx xxxx:                  National Service Airman (3130527)

19 Jul 1951:                 Appointed to a National Service Commission in the RAF Regiment.

 9 Dec 1952:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer [seniority from 17 Oct 1949]

20 Aug 1962:               Staff Officer, Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Defence

15 Jun 1970:                Officer Commanding, No 5 (LAA) Wing, RAF Regiment

 4 Nov 1974 xx xxx xxxx:      ADC to the Queen.

28 Apr 1979:               Director-General of Security (RAF) and Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment. (relinquished 4 Aug 1983)

Originally called Henry Reed, he changed his name to Reed-Purvis between 1953 and 1955.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to M J Rayson M J Rayson                                        [Top of Page]                            F H E Reeve Forward to F H E Reeve