Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Lawrence Pendred (08034)


Lawrence Fleming            b: 5 May 1899              r: 13 Oct 1955                     d: 19 Sep 1986

KBE - 10 Jun 1954 (MBE - 3 Jun 1933) CB - 1 Jan 1947, DFC - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 1 Jan 1942, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD 1 Jan 1945, PR (GC) - 24 Sep 1943, LoM (Cdr) - 13 Sep 1949, DL (Warwickshire) - 1959.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNAS):- PFO: xx xxx 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1926, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Act A/Cdre: 2 Nov 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 2 May 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, Act AVM: 2 Dec 1945, AVM: 1 Jan 1948, Act AM: 1 Aug 1952, AM: 1 Jan 1953.

xx xxx 1917:            U/T Pilot, RNAS Chingford

xx xxx 1918:            Pilot, No 2 Sqn RNAS.

 1 Apr 1918:            Pilot, No 202 Sqn.

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

23 Feb 1920:            Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

22 Dec 1923:           QFI, RAF College - Cranwell.

 22 Jan 1926:           QFI, Central Flying School.

 4 Jun 1929:             QFI, No 1 FTS.

 1 Mar 1930:            Intelligence Staff, HQ Transjordan and Palestine.

xx xxx 1935:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1936:            CFI, No 2? FTS - Montrose.

8 Apr 1938:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operations (Home).

xx xxx 1939:            Air Staff, Directorate of Plans.

xx xxx 1940:            Officer Commanding, RAF Swinderby.

10 Nov 1941:         Chief Intelligence Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

xx Nov 1942?:        Director of Intelligence.

xx xxx 1944:            Chief Intelligence Officer, HQ AEAF.

xx xxx 1944:            Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1945:            AOC, No 227 Group.

 2 Dec 1945:            Director of Intelligence to Supreme Commander, South East Asia.

 6 Jan 1947:             Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence).

21 Jan 1950:            Commandant, School of Land/Air Warfare.

 1 Aug 1952:            AOC in C, Flying Training Command.

The son of a doctor, he was educated at Epsom College and joined the RNAS shortly before it amalgamated with the RFC to form the RAF.  Involved in assisting Monitor shelling the Belgium coast in May 1918.  A member of No 202 Sqn, by October 1918, he was based on the Western Front flying DH4's.  On 17 October 1918, he was flying DH4, A7446 when he collided with another aircraft over Ghistelles and on the aircraft record card he is quoted as being killed, obviously an administrative error.  From 1955 to 1963 he was Regional Director (Midlands) of Civil Defence and was made a Deputy Lt of Warwickshire in 1959.

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to C B R Pelly C B R Pelly                               [Top of Page]                             H W Penney Forward to H W Penney