Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H W Penney (21093)


Howard Wright            b: xx Jul-Sep 1903              r: x1 Jan 1962                       d: 19 Jun 1970

CB 13 Jun 1957, CBE 1 Jan 1951

(Army): - 2 Lt: 20 Mar 1924, Lt: 20 Mar 1926, Capt: 13 Apr 1927.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 15 Oct 1927, Fg Off: 15 Oct 1928, Flt Lt: 15 Oct 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1958,

 20 Mar 1924:              Officer, 17the London Regiment, Territorial Army

15 Oct 1927:               Relinquished his commission in the TA.

15 Oct 1927:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch.

20 Apr 1928:               Stores Officer, No 13 Sqn

29 Mar 1930:               Stores Officer,  Aircraft Depot - Iraq

 7 Jul 1930:                  Stores Officer, No 70 Sqn

21 May 1932:              Stores Officer, School of Army Co-operation.

21 Jan 1935:                Attended RAF Staff College.

18 Apr 1936:               Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Far East.

26 Apr 1937:               Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)/(2)

 

15 Mar 1944:               Assistant Director, Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Aircraft)

27 Jan 1958:                SASO, HQ No 41 Group.

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to L F Pendred L F Pendred                                        [Top of Page]                           M E M Perkins  Forward to M E M Perkins