Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal M E M Perkins (28053)


Maxwell Edmund Massy          

b: xx xxx 1907                     r: 11 Apr 1964                            d: xx xxx 1985

CB - xx xxx xxxx, CBE - xx xxx xxxx, MiD 1 Jan 1943, BA, MIMechE, FRAeS,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 13 Apr 1929, Plt Off: 13 Apr 1930, Fg Off: 13 Oct 1930, Flt Lt: 13 Oct 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: 21 Dec 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 21 Jun 1944, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1955, Act AVM: 27 Oct 1958, AVM: 1 Jan 1961.

13 Apr 1929:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch.

27 Apr 1929:               U/T Pilot, No 3 Flying Training School.

 1 Apr 1930:                Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

 3 Aug 1932:                Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

10 Oct 1934:               Engineering Officer, Aircraft Park, India.

24 Feb 1937:               Engineering Officer, HQ RAF India.

22 Apr 1938:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

15 Jul 1938:                 Engineering Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

 

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 

21 Dec 1943:               ? Gp Capt

 

xx xxx 1952:                 Serving in USA

xx xxx 1954:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Fighter Command

xx xxx 1956:                 Officer Commanding, RAF St Athan

xx xxx 1958:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1961:                 Director General of Engineering

This page was last updated on 11/12/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to H W Penney H W Penney                                        [Top of Page]                        A L A Perry-Keene Forward to A L A Perry-Keene