Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal A L A Perry Keene (08036)


Allan Lancelot Addison            b: 10 Nov 1898             r: 3 Aug 1949              d: 16 Mar 1987

CB - 12 Jun 1947, OBE - 11 Jul 1940, MiD - 1 Jan 1943.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 7 Jun 1917, (T) 2 Lt: 14 Jan 1918.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Gp Capt (WS): 23 Jul 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, Act AVM: 29 Nov 1946, AVM: Retained.

 7 Jun 1917:             U/T Pilot, RFC

14 Jan 1918:            Appointed Flying Officer, RFC.

1918                        Pilot, No 98 Sqn.

1918                        Pilot, No 115 Sqn.

12 Sep 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

19 Nov 1919:          Pilot, No 274 Sqn

 1 Feb 1920:            Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

20 Oct 1920:           Test pilot, Instrument Design Establishment.

 9 May 1922:           Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

 9 Jul 1923:              Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

16 Feb 1926:           Attended Armament Officer's Course, Armament and Gunnery School.

 1 Apr 1927:            Armament Officer, Practice Camp, North Coates Fitties.

24 Feb 1928:           Flight Commander, No 6 Sqn.

3 Mar 1930:            Staff Officer, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

23 Jan 1933:           Attended RAF Staff College.

22 Dec 1933:          Flight Commander, No 58 Sqn.

23 Jan 1935:            Command Armament Officer, HQ RAF India.

17 Aug 1939:           Air Staff, HQ Air Forces in India.

23 Jan 1942:           SASO, No 221 Group.

20 Apr 1942:           SASO, AHQ Bengal.

 2 Mar 1943:           Director of Training (Ground).

xx xxx 1943:            Director of Training (Plans).

xx xxx 1946:            AOC, No 227 Group.

 1 May 1946:          AOC, No 4 (Indian) Group.

xx xxx 1946:            AOC, No 2 (Indian) Group.?

29 Nov 1946:          AOA, AHQ India.

xx xxx 1946:            Air Commander, Pakistan Air Force.

Following his flying training, he was posted to No 98 Sqn, flying DH9's, however, he only flew three missions with the squadron.  Blacking out from lack of oxygen at altitude on his third mission, his observer took control keeping the aircraft in the air until he recovered.  As a result of  this incident he was sent on a conversion course to fly the Handley Page 0/100 which flew at a lower altitudes.  Resuming his operational career with No 115 Squadron, he carried out the last mission of WW1 when he flew C9745 on the night of 10/11 November 1918.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to M E M Perkins M E M Perkins                                      [Top of Page]                                R L Phillips Forward to R L Phillips