Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R L Phillips (26120)


Flt Cdt R L Philips (back row - left)Ronald Lancelot          

b: 14 Apr 1909             

d: 22 Nov 1956

CB 9 Jun 1955, CBE 1 Jan 1946, MiD xx xxx xxxx, MiD xx xxx xxxx, MiD xx xxx xxxx, AMIEE.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 27 Jul 1929, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1931, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Act A/Cdre: 17 Jan 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 17 Jul 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1951.

Flt Cdt R L Philips (back row - left) Photo RAF College Cranwell

xx xxx xxxx:                  Aircraft Apprentice, 6th Entry, Electrical and Wireless School, Flowerdown.

xx xxx 1927:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell

27 Jul 1929:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

27 Jul 1929:                 Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

23 Sep 1930:               Signals Officer, No 28 Sqn.

31 Dec 1932:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

23 Apr 1933:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

16 Jul 1934:                 Staff, Air Ministry Wireless Section.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 8 Mar 1938:                Signals Officer, No 8 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer Commanding, WT Station, Ismailia.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

27 Jan 1941:                Signals Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Group Captain - ?, No 60 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                  AOC, No 72 Wing.

 9 May 1946:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

 1 Jul 1949:                  Director of Radio

 1 Jan 1951:                 Director of Signals (P)

10 Aug 1953:               AOC, No 27 (Training) Group

 

He represented the RAF College at Hockey and Tennis and was awarded the Abdy Gerrard Fellows Prize.  He was heavily involved in the development and operation of GEE, whilst in No 60 Group.

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A L A Perry-Keene A L A Perry-Keene                                 [Top of Page]                             P T Philpott Forward to P T Philpott