Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Stephen Strafford (04229)


S C Strafford - 1917(Stephen) Charles             b: 21 Nov 1898                    r: 9 Jun 1954                d: 18 May 1966

CB - 15 Aug 1944, CBE - 1 Jan 1941, DFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - xx xxx 191?, MiD - 11 Jul 1940, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, AVM (B) - 5 Apr 1919, LoH - xx xxx 1944, CdG (P) - xx xxx 1944.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNAS):- Prob Flt Off: xx Jun 1917, Flt Sub-Lt: 16 Sep 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: 15 May 1944, A/Cdre (WS): 1 May 1945, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1948, Act AM: 1 Oct 1952, AM: Retained.

xx xxx 1916:          Attended HMS Worcester

xx Jun 1917:            Pilot, RNAS (Italy and Albania?).

 1 Mar 1919:           Flight Commander, No 266 Sqn?

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

 2 Dec 1919:             Pilot, HMS Pegasus

26 Jul 1922:              Staff/Instructor, School of Naval Co-Operation

 4 May 1925:            Attended RAF Staff College.

15 Apr 1926:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

xx xxx xxxx:               Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation

 1 Mar 1930:            Flight Commander, No 6 Sqn.

18 Feb 1931:           Air Staff, HQ Transjordan and  Palestine.

 8 Sep 1934:            Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence

18 Jan 1938:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Jan 1939:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College

xx xxx 1939:            Air Staff, Directorate of Plans.

xx xxx 1939:            Member, No 2 Mission in France.

xx xxx 1939:            Officer Commanding, Advanced HQ (North) - British Air Forces in France.

xx xxx 1940:            Air Staff - Plans & Operations, Joint Staff, Anti-Invasion HQ - Home Forces.

xx xxx 1940:            Deputy Director of Plans.

xx xxx 1941:            Head British Air Planner, Combined Chiefs of Staff - Washington DC.

xx xxx 1943:            Member, Combined Planning Staff, COSSAC.

15 May 1944:          Chief of Plans and Operations - SHAEF.

 2 Dec 1944:            AOA, Middle East Command

23 Jul 1945:             AOC, RAF Iraq & Persia.

 1 Mar 1946:           AOC, AHQ RAF Iraq. 

24 Apr 1947:           SASO, HQ Bomber Command.

26 Oct 1950:           Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment/Inspector of Ground Combat Training.

 1 Oct 1952:             Inspector-General of the RAF

Stephen Strafford entered the RNAS after attending the Thames  Nautical Training College, HMS Worcester, he gained his RAeC Certificate, No 5260 on 10 September 1917.  He was a representative of the RAF at the funeral of King George VI.  He was the Founder Chairman of the RAF Equitation Association.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to C G Stowell C G Stowell                                   [Top of Page]                               W W Straight Forward to W W Straight