Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal C G Stowell (21210)


Cuthbert Gordon          b: 8 Mar 1909                      r: 1 Mar 1963                          d: 1 Jan 1976

OBE 8 Jun 1950,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 1 Jun 1931, Plt Off: 1 Jun 1932, Fg Off: 1 Jun 1932, Act Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1937, Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1938, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Wg Cdr: 4 Jan 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS): 4 Jul 1943, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1944 1 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1946 [1 Jun 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1950, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1961, Act AVM: 15 Feb 1962, AVM: Retained,

 1 Jun 1931:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Accountant Branch.

21 Jul 1931:                 Accountant Officer, HQ RAF Cranwell

27 Aug 1933:               Accountant Officer, No 2 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 ?

16 Sep 1936:                Accountant Officer, Reception Depot

 8 Mar 1938:                Accountant Officer, No 8 Sqn (Aden)

17 Sep 1940:               Accountant Officer, HQ British Forces in Aden.

28 Jul 1941:                 Accountant Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

xx xxx xxxx:                

10 Oct 1946:               Senior Accountant Officer, Rhodesian Air Training Group.

 6 Sep 1950:                Senior Officer i/c Administration, No 90 (Signals) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                 

12 Jan 1955:                Command Accountant, HQ Flying Training Command

 1 Jan 1959:                 Director of Administrative Plans.

xx xxx 1960:                 Director of Organisation

 

He was born in Kingston, Surrey and having retired at his own request died in Cape Town, South Africa.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to S E Storrar S E Storrar                                        [Top of Page]                             S C Strafford  Forward to S C Strafford