Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


  Air Commodore H J F Hunter


H J F Hunter - 1916Henry John Francis         b: 29 Dec 1893            r: 15 Jun 1939                      d: 12 Sep 1966

CBE - 24 Sep 1941, MC - 20 Oct 1916, MiD - 11 Jul 1919, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 14 Jan 1944.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 5 Feb 1913, Lt: 27 Nov 1914, Capt: 8 Dec 1915, (T) Maj: 1 Jun 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1933, Act A/Cdre: 30 Jan 1942?, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst

 5 Feb 1913:           Officer, The Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own)

24 May 1916:          Flying Officer, No ? Sqn RFC.

17 Oct 1916:           Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

29 May 1917:          Officer Commanding, No 9 Sqn RFC. (RE8)

17 Apr 1918:           Officer Commanding, No 42 Sqn. (RE8)

15 Jan 1919:            Officer Commanding, No 105 Sqn. (Bristol F2B)*

25 Jul 1919:             Officer Commanding, School of Army Co-operation.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major (gazetted 22 Aug 1919)

 1 Mar 1921:           Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn. (Bristol F2B)

25 May 1922:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Sep 1922:           Personnel Staff Officer, HQ No 10 Group.

 8 Nov 1925:           Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

14 Mar 1927:          Attended RN War College.

 3 Jan 1928:            OC Flying, HMS Hermes.

10 Nov 1928:         Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

21 Jan 1929:           Attended RAF Staff College.

14 Dec 1929:          Officer Commanding, No 1 (Apprentices) Wing, No 1 SoTT (Apprentices).

 6 Feb 1933:           SASO, HQ Fighting Area.

10 Oct 1934:          Officer Commanding, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

18 Jan 1937:           Officer Commanding, RAF Finningley.

xx xxx 1939:           Served in Bomber Command.

30 Jan 1942:           AOC, No 225 (Bomber) Group.

20 Apr 1942:          AOC, No 221 (Bomber)/(Tactical) Group.

 1 May 1943:          AOC, No 223 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx 1944:           Served in Ceylon.

18 Jan 1946:           Reverted to retired List

Joining the Rifle Brigade from Sandhurst in 1913, he was wounded in 1915 and following recuperation was seconded to the RFC in the Autumn of that year.  He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 2872 on 9 May 1916.  He married the Hon Mrs Pearson, the widow of the Hon Geoffrey Pearson on 11 April 1918.

Retiring at his own request in June 1939, he was recalled to active service from 26 September, serving for two years in Bomber Command, before going to the Far East arriving in Sumatra just  after the RAF evacuation of Singapore.  Here he was given the of forming a bomber group (No 225) from the remnants of the RAF in the area.  Operating from a secret airfield near Palembang, P2, he attempted to stem the Japanese advance as best he could.  At one point he received news that the other airfield in the area was near to capture he ordered P2 to be evacuated and destroyed, only then to find that the Japanese still did not know of P2ís existence.  He immediately ordered the evacuation to stop but by then serious damage had been inflicted on P2.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"Capt. Henry John Francis Hunter, Rif. Brig, and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and skill. He has done fine work for the artillery, and has accounted for many enemy guns. On one occasion, when a heavy storm drove all other machines back to their aerodromes, and the enemy guns took the opportunity to become active, he remained up and did fine work."

(London Gazette - 20 October 1916)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to A H Humphrey A H Humphrey                                    [Top of Page]                               J H Hunter-Tod  Forward to J H Hunter-Tod