Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G W Hayes (16155)


Guy Wingfield               b: 4 Oct 1904                     r: 2 Apr 1957                d:  xx Oct 1996

OBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, PR3 - 12 Jun 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1924, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1926, Flt Lt: 14 May 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937,  (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 23 Nov 1947: A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951.

xx xxx 1923:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

17 Dec 1924:           Pilot, No 100 Sqn. (Fawn/Horsley)

xx xxx xxxx:              Armament Officer, No 100 Sqn.

20 Sep 1927:            Armament Officer, No 55 Sqn. (DH9A)

?

 1 Aug 1929:            Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 4 Aug 1931:            Engineering Officer/Instructor, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices). 

22 Mar 1932:           Engineering Officer, No 2 FTS.

 1 Oct 1933:             Flight Commander, No 18 Sqn. (Hart)

?

28 Jan 1936:             Flight Commander, No 55 Sqn. (Wapiti/Vincent)

16 Apr 1938:            Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

13 Aug 1938:            Engineering Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

23 Jan 1939:             Attended RAF Staff College

27 Oct 1939:            Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command

 3 Nov 1939:            Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

 1 Mar 1941?:          Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

20 Oct 1941:            Senior Admin Staff Officer, HQ No 43 (Maintenance) Group.

 3 May 1945:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

23 Nov 1947:           Air Attaché, Cairo.

 

29 Oct 1952:            Director of Manning.

25 Oct 1954:            AOC, No 67 (Northern Ireland) Group/Senior RAF Officer, Northern Ireland.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to J G Hawtrey J G Hawtrey                                    [Top of Page]                                K W Hayr  Forward to K W Hayr