Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C Hallawell (07122)


Charleton                     b: 9 Nov 1898                    r: 15 Oct 1948                     d: 29 Dec 1981

MiD - 11 Jul 1919

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 16 Aug 1917, (T) 2 Lt:  4 Dec 1917

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 28 Aug 1920, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1926, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1935, Act Wg Cdr (unpd): 24 Mar 1937, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1946, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

 4 Dec 1917:           Flying Officer, RFC.

1918                       Pilot, No 103 Sqn

11 Sep 1919:          Transferred to Unemployed List

28 Aug 1920:          Granted a Short Service Commission in rank of Flying Officer

1 Oct 1920:            Refresher training course, No 1 FTS.

17 Jun 1921:            Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

21 Nov 1921:          Pilot, No 207 Sqn. (DH9A)

?

 1 Jan 1926:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

 8 Feb 1926:            Staff, Armament and Gunnery School.

 3 Oct 1927:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

?

29 Jan 1929:            Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

28 Apr 1931:           Pilot, No 58 Sqn.  (Virginia)

29 Feb 1932:           Armament Officer, No 2 APC, North Coates Fittes.

23 Jan 1933:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 9 Jan 1934:             Flight Commander, No 33 Sqn. (Hart)

29 Apr 1935:           Flight Commander, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn. (Virginia)

25 Sep 1935:           Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

 8 Apr 1937:            Air Attaché, Moscow.

28 Mar 1942:          Group Captain - ?, Middle East Command. 

 2 May 1943:           SOA, AHQ Iraq & Persia 

27 Dec 1943:           Deputy Director of Manning.

xx xxx 1946:            Director of Auxiliary Reserve Forces.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to D P Hall D P Hall                                        [Top of Page]                              J R Hallings-Pott  Forward to J R Hallings-Pott