Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal J R Hallings-Pott (26043)


John Robert                  b: 12 Apr 1907                     r: 13 Jul 1957                       d: 26 Jan 1976

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, DSO - 20 Feb 1940, AFC - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - 20 Feb 1940, MiD - 14 Jun 1945.

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1927, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 6 Apr 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 6 Oct 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act AVM (pd): 9 Nov 1953 - 14 Jul 1955, Act AVM (unpd): 14 Jul - 25 Nov 1955, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1926:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

17 Dec 1927:           Pilot, No 111 Sqn.

 1 May 1929:           QFI, No 3 FTS.

27 Mar 1930:          QFI, No 4 FTS.

21 Jan 1935:            Flight Commander, No 32 Sqn.

 3 Sep 1935:            Flight Commander, No 74 Sqn.

 1 Sep 1936:            Flight Commander, No 604 Sqn AuxAF

xx Mar 1937:           Officer Commanding RAF Waddington (Temporary)

xx Apr 1937:            ?

15 Oct 1937:           Air Staff, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

16 Jan 1939:            Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn. (Gladiator I/Blenheim If)

1 Jun 1940:             Officer Commanding, No 7 OTU. (Hawarden)

xx Dec 1940           CFI, No 58 OTU. (Grangemouth)

xx Dec 1941:          Officer Commanding, RAF Northolt

xx Jul 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF Biggin Hill

xx Dec 1942:           ?, North Africa.

 6 Apr 1945:            SASO, HQ Balkan Air Force.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF Lyneham

xx Jul 1947:             Deputy Director of Operations (Air Defence).

17 Oct 1949:           Deputy Chief of Staff (Air Defence), HQ Allied Forces Western Europe

xx xxx xxxx:             Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff (Air Defence), HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

xx xxx 1953:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

 9 Nov 1953:           AOC, No 2 Group.

16 Jan 1956:            AOC, No 62 (Southern) Group.

Originally entered the  RAF as a Flight Cadet at Cranwell under the name, J R H Pott in 1926, which he represented at Athletics, Cricket, Rugby and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt. 

In 1940, he was awarded one of the first three DSOs awarded in World War Two.  This was awarded for a dusk raid against Borkum, a German seaplane base, whilst in command of 25 Squadron.

This page was last updated on 04/09/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C Hallewell C Hallewell                              [Top of Page]                             R K Hamblin  Forward to R K Hamblin