Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R K Hamblin (16223)


Richard Kaye               b: 16 Dec 1906                     r: 25 Jun 1956                      d: 30 Aug 1988

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 18 Feb 1938, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

Plt Off: 30 Jul 1926, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Dec 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1952.

xx xxx 1924:           Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1926:            Pilot, No 56 Sqn. (Grebe II/Siskin IIIa) (Biggin Hill/North Weald)

28 Apr 1930:          Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

27 Jul 1931:            Signals Officer, No 26 Sqn. (Atlas I) (Catterick)

4 Oct 1932:            Signals Officer, No 31 Sqn. (Wapiti II)(India)

20 Jul 1935:            Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn. (Wapiti II)(India)

 8 Dec 1937:           Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

21 Mar 1938:          Officer Commanding, No 142 Sqn. (Hind/Battle)

23 Jan 1939:           Attended Army Staff College, Camberley

25 Aug 1939:          Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of War Organisation. (moved by Apr 1940)

xx Nov 1941:          Officer Commanding, No 85 Sqn. (Havoc)

 

 4 Mar 1946:           Officer Commanding, AHQ West Africa.

 1 Oct 1951:            AOA, HQ No 2 Group.

 

15 Mar 1954:          Director of Personnel (II).

He represented the RAF College at Rugby and attained the rank of Under Officer.

This page was last updated on 04/03/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J R Hallings-Pott J R Hallings-Pott                               [Top of Page]                                  P H HamleyForward to P H Hamley