Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal P E Maitland


Percy Eric                      b: 26 Oct 1895                r: 12 Aug 1950                     d: 22 Aug 1985

CB - 1 Jan 1945, CBE - 1 Jan 1951, MVO - 6 Jul 1935, AFC - 2 Nov 1918, MiD - 1 May 1918, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, JP (Somerset) - 1952.

(RN):- Mid'n: 15 May 1913, Flt Sub-Lt: 15 Nov 1915, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1916, Flt Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, [1 Apr 1918] Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, Act A/Cdre: 15 Jun 1942?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1944, Act AVM: 8 Aug 1945, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Oct 1946.

1914                        Midshipman, HMS Dreadnought.

1915                        Airship Pilot, Barrow in Furness Airship Station.

1916                        Airship Pilot, RNAS Capel

1916                        Airship Pilot, RNAS Kingsnorth

xx xxx 1916:            Airship Pilot, RNAS/RAF Longside

xx xxx xxxx:             Airship Officer, East Fortune

22 Jan 1920:            Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

23 Feb 1920:           Staff/Instructor, School of Naval Co-operation. (Airship Branch)

17 Feb 1922:           U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

23 Jan 1923:            Flight Commander, No 45 Sqn.

24 Nov 1925:          Staff, No 2 FTS.

21 Jan 1926:            Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

17 May 1927:          Pilot, RAF Far East Flight.

 7 Feb 1929:            Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

xx  Feb 1931 - xx May 1931:            Act Commandant ?, School of Naval Co-operation. 

18 Jan 1932:            Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1932:           Command Navigation Officer, HQ ADGB.

17 Mar 1935:           Supernumerary - Special Duty, HQ Western Area. (Staff Officer for the Royal Review)

20 Jan 1936:            Deputy Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten.

 5 Feb 1937:            Officer Commanding, No 205 Sqn.

xx xxx 1939:            Served in Flying Training Command.

xx xxx 1940:            Officer Commanding, No ? Group.

15 Jun 1942:            Officer Commanding/AOC, No 93 (OTU) Group.

25 Feb 1943:           Director of Operational Training.

  8 Aug 1945:          AOC, No 2 Group.

18 Mar 1946:          AOC, No 84 Group.

19 Jan 1948:            AOC, No 22 Group.

He joined the Royal Navy, having attended Osbourne and Dartmouth.  In 1915, he transferred to the RNAS as an airship pilot.  Airship pilots first completed a Free Ballooning Course at Roehampton before graduating to powered airships.  From 1916 until the end of the war, he flew SS Class airships from Anglesey and Capel before moving to Kingsnorth to fly C Class machines.  However, he was only at Kingsnorth a week before moving again to Longside where he flew North Sea Airships.  In June 1917, he was aboard the NS3 when it crashed into the Firth of Forth, but was able to escape successfully and in all the hours of patrolling, he only made one possible sighting of a submarine, which occurred 23 days after the formation of the RAF on 24 April 1918.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to E M Maitland E M Maitland                                   [Top of Page]                                   P R Mallorie Forward to P R Mallorie