Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal P R Mallorie (153038)


Paul Richard                 b:   8 Mar 1923                       r:  14 Jan 1980                        d: 22 Apr 1999

CB 16 Jun 1979, AFC 10 Jun 1948, FIMgt.

RAFVR: AC: xx xxx xxxx, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off:  6 Aug 1943, Fg Off (WS):  6 Feb 1944, Flt Lt (WS):  6 Aug 1945, Flt Lt:  6 Feb 1947,

RAF: Flt Lt:  15 Jun 1948, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1954, Act Wg Cdr: xx May 1958, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1958, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1964, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1974, Act AVM: 1 Oct 1976, AVM: 1 Jan 1977.

xx xxx xxxx:          U/T Pilot, (1803489)

xx xxx 1943:         Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx 1945:         QFI,

xx xxx 1946:         Served in India and Middle East.

22 Aug 1946:       Commission extended  for further four years as Flying Officer [seniority 6 Aug 1944] Gazetted 2 Sep 1947.

15 Jun 1948:         Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

1949 - 51                     ?

xx xxx 1951:         Air Staff, Air Ministry.

xx Jan 1954:         Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx  1955:        Officer Commanding, No 139 Sqn. (Canberra)

xx May 1958:       Deputy President, RAF Selection Board.

xx Jan 1960:         Attended Joint Services Staff College.

15 May 1961:      Chief Instructor, No 230 OCU.

28 Oct 1963:        SEATO Personnel Planning Staff.

1 Nov 1966:         Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering.

xx Jan 1969:         Attended Imperial Defence College.

 5 Jan 1970:         Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1974:         Assistant Chief of Personnel and Logistics. (Defence Staff)

 1 Oct 1976:         Assistant Chief of Staff, Information Systems Division, SHAPE.

In 1956 his squadron was one of the first two units to arrive in Nicosia, Cyprus having been detached from their usual base of Binbrook in Lincolnshire, for operations against Egypt in the Suez campaign.   Following his retirement from the service, he has been a Military Command and Control Systems Consultant and in 1981 - 82, he was a Resident Fellow at NATO.  Retired to New Zealand?

This page was last updated on 08/11/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to P E Maitland P E Maitland                                        [Top of Page]                            P C Maltby Forward to P C Maltby