Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Paul Maltby (1199)


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Paul Maltby (pictured as Black Rod)P C Maitland - 1915Paul Copeland             

b: 5 Aug 1892                     r: 2 Oct 1946                d: 2 Jul 1971

KCVO - xx xxx 1962, KBE - 1 Oct 1946, CB - 1 Jan 1941, DSO - 1 Jan 1917, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, ON (GO) - 16 May 1947, DL (Southampton) - 1956.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  20 Sep 1911, Lt: 19 Oct 1912, Capt: 1 Oct 1915, (T) Maj: 5 Aug 1916?,

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Lt Col: 1 May 1919,   Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1925, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1932, Act A/Cdre (unpd): 7 Jun 1935, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1936, AVM: 1 Jul 1938.

Photograph (Left) Crown Copyright

xx xxx xxxx:          Attended RMC Sandhurst.

20 Sep 1911:           Officer, Royal Welsh Fusiliers. (India)

xx xxx 1911:          Officer, 2nd Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers. (France)

xx xxx 1915:            Attached to RFC.

xx xxx 1915:            U/T Pilot,

 5 Nov 1915:           Flight Commander, No 15 Sqn RFC.

 5 Aug 1916:           Officer Commanding, No 16 Sqn RFC. (BE2c, BE2e Western Front)

xx Jun 1917?:          Staff Officer  

 1 Apr 1918:           Staff Officer, 1st Class, Air Ministry.

 1 May 1918:          Staff Officer 1st Class, HQ North-Western Area.

 1 Jan 1919:            Staff Officer 1st Class - Glasgow, HQ North-Western Area.

 1 Jun 1919:            Staff Officer 1st Class, HQ Northern Area.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

15 Sep 1919:           Transferred from Staff Officer Branch to Flying Branch.

27 Nov 1919:          Officer Commanding, No 48 Squadron (re-numbered No 5 Sqn - 1 Apr 1920)

 1 Feb 1920:            Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn. (Bristol F2B Quetta)

13 Feb 1924:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 7 Apr 1924:            Staff, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys).

 1 Jan 1925:             Officer Commanding, No 1 Wing, Inland Area.

10 May 1926:          Attended RAF Staff College.

19 Dec 1927:           Staff, Directorate of Training.

 7 Sep - 3 Oct 1930:  Director of Training (Temporary)

 5 Jan 1931:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Jan 1931:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

19 Jan 1932:            Commandant, Central Flying School.

 7 Jun 1935:             AOC, RAF Mediterranean.

22 Sep 1938:           AOC, No 24 (Training) Group.

 1 Dec 1940:            AOC, No 71 (Army Co-operation) Group.

xx xxx 1941:            Air Adviser to GOC, Home Forces.  

 5 Nov 1941:           AOC, RAF in Northern Ireland.

21 Nov 1941:           In transit to Far East

12 Jan 1942            Assistant AOC, RAF Far East.

10 Feb 1942:           AOC, Westgroup, Java

xx Apr 1942:            Prisoner of War

He entered Sandhurst after leaving Bedford School.  Born in India, where his father was a tea planter, his uncle, Colonel J E Capper, had been Commandant of the original Balloon Factory (later Royal Aircraft Factory) at Farnborough and this may well have had a bearing on his volunteering for the RFC in 1915, gaining RAeC Certificate 1673 on 25 July of that year.

Advised that he would take over as AOC in Northern Ireland, he had hardly time to prepare for the move when his posting was changed and he was traveling in the opposite direction to Singapore.     Initially attached to the staff of the C in C at GHQ Far East, he soon realised that what was needed was a Deputy AOC, to take some of the load off C W H Pulford, who was tired and in ill health.  He chose to carry out this function himself, although he was in fact senior to Pulford.  It was not long before he was heavily involved in operations against the Japanese invasion forces and in early 1942, he was sent to Sumatra with instruction to organize all British Commonwealth air forces against further Japanese moves.  When Field Marshal Wavell returned to India in February 1942, Maltby was also left in command of all British forces in Sumatra, but subordinate to the Dutch C-in-C.  He and Group commanders made valiant  attempts to hold the Japanese at bay, but with the capitulation of the local Dutch troops, he and his remaining forces reluctantly surrendered.

However, captivity did not dampen his resolve and throughout his captivity he battled with his captors over conditions and treatment of his fellow prisoners.   Eventually, released from captivity in 1945, he retired from the RAF after having supervised the writing of the reports on the Malayan campaign of 1941-2.  He was appointed Sergeant at Arms in the House of Lords (Black Rod), holding the post until 1962.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to P R Mallorie P R Mallorie                             [Top of Page]                                  W E G Mann Forward to W E G Mann