Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W E G Mann (07238)


William Edward George b: 20 Apr 1899               r: 18 Apr 1945                     d: 4 May 1966

CB - 2 Jan 1956, CBE - xx xxx 1942, DFC - 3 Dec 1918, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, LoM (O) - 10 Mar 1944, MIEE.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNAS):- (T) Flt Off (P): xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 12 Aug 1917.

(RAF):- 2 Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Lt: xx xxx xxxx [1 Apr 1918], (T) Capt: 27 Aug 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 2 Jan 1920 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, 1 Feb 1944 [1 Dec 1943], A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1917:          Pilot, No 8 Sqn RNAS

 1 Apr 1918:          Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

27 Aug 1918:        Flight Commander, No 208 Sqn.

27 Aug 1919:        Transferred  to Unemployed List

 2 Jan 1920:           Attended Flying Instructor's School (Refresher course?).

 6 Apr 1920:          QFI, Flying Instructors School.

 5 Jul 1920:            QFI, No 2 FTS.

15 Dec 1920:         QFI, Central Flying School.

 3 Sep 1924:          Flight Commander, No 25 Sqn.

10 Jan 1926:          Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

17 Jan 1927:          Signals Officer, No 6 Sqn.

11 Nov 1928:        Signals Officer/OC, Fighter Development Unit, RAF Northolt.

 1 Nov 1930:         Chief Signals Officer, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 1 Nov 1933:         Chief Signals Officer (Temporary), HQ Central Area.

21 Jan 1936:          Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1937:           Air Staff, HQ RAF in Palestine and Transjordan.

20 Apr 1938:         Officer Commanding, RAF Ismailia

 1 Feb 1939:          Chief Signals Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

 3 Mar 1943:         Command Signals Officer, Mediterranean Air Command.

xx xxx xxxx:           Air Signals Officer in Charge, RAF Mediterranean and Middle East?.

14 Feb 1944:         SASO, HQ No 26 (Signals) Group.

Joining the RNAS in 1917.  Between 8 May and 26 Sep 1918 he achieved 13 confirmed victories.   In 1921 he was part of five man aerobatic team from the CFS which also included Flight Lt A Coningham (Later AM Sir Arthur).  In 1924 he was a member of the team once again, still equipped with Snipes.  He was part of the first team to carry out an inverted formation flight at Hendon.  In 1926 he qualified as a Signals officer and remained in this specialism for almost the remainder of his career.  During his time at Middle East HQ, he developed mobile signals and radar units which became the model for the whole RAF.

Retiring from the RAF he remained in the signals field, firstly as the Civil Aviation Signals representative in Cairo from 1945.  He then joined the Ministry of Civil Aviation as Director of Telecommunications from 1948 until 1950 when he became Director-General of Civil Aviation Navigational Services.  Retiring from the Civil Service in 1959, he joined the Decca Navigator Co. as their Middle Eastern representative, eventually returning to the UK in 1961.

Citation for the award the of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Lieut. (A./Capt.) William Edward George Mann. (FRANCE)

This officer has led many patrols into action, and invariably displays marked fearlessness and ability, setting a fine example to other Pilots. He has accounted for nine enemy aeroplanes, and in these combats his success has been, largely due to his skill in manoeuvre and bold daring in closing to short range with the enemy."

(London Gazette 3 December 1918)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to P C Maltby P C Maltby                                        [Top of Page]                                 E R Manning Forward to E R Manning