Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E R Manning


Edye Rolleston             b: 14 Feb 1899                     r: 10 Aug 1935                     d: 26 Apr 1957

CBE - 1 Jan 1943, DSO - 10 Jun 1924, MC - xx xxx 1917.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 9 Sep 1914, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx - 27 Jun 1916, (T) Capt: 1 Feb 1917, (T) Maj: 1 Jan 1918.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: xx xxx xxxx,  Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1933, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1942, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:          Trooper, Lothians and Border Horse.

 9 Sep 1914:           Officer, 15th Hussars

 xx xxx xxxx:        Officer, 14th Reserve Regiment of Cavalry (Temporary Lieutenant)

27 Jun 1916:           Pilot, No 3 Sqn, RFC.

xx xxx 1916:           Pilot, No 11 Sqn RFC.

 1 Feb 1917:           Flight Commander, No 11 Sqn RFC.

 1 Jan 1918:            Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

26 Aug 1919:          Officer Commanding, No 6 Stores Depot.

12 Jul 1920:            CFI?, No 2 FTS.

21 Apr 1922:           Officer Commanding, No 6 Sqn. (Bristol F2B)

20 Jan 1924:            Staff, Aircraft Depot, Egypt.

20 Oct 1924:           CFI, No 4 FTS.

 2 Sep 1925:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 2 Sep 1925:            Attended London School of Economics.

24 Apr 1926:           PA to CAS.

 3 Aug 1926:            ?

15 Feb 1927:           Officer Commanding, RAF Northolt.

 1 - 31 Aug 1928:    Placed on half pay list, scale B

 1 Oct 1928:            Officer Commanding, No 7 Sqn.

14 Dec 1929 - 31 Mar 1930:    Placed on half pay list, scale B

 1 Apr 1930:            Officer Commanding, RAF Hornchurch.

18 Aug 1933:           Officer Commanding, RAF Manston.

10 Aug 1936 - 1 Sep 1939:            Retired.

 1 Sep 1939:            Served in Malaya, Burma, India and UK.

xx Mar 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 221 Group

 1 Jan 1942:             Senior Officer i/c Administration,  No 221 Group.

20 May 1945:          Reverted to Retired List

An Australian, he was studying Medicine at Edinburgh when war broke out and he immediately joined the Cavalry, serving in France and Belgium with the 15th Hussars.  However, with the stalemate and advent of static trench warfare, in 1915, he decided to transfer to the RFC, gaining RAeC Certificate No 2253 on 9 October 1916.  He was wounded in combat whilst serving in No 3 Squadron in July 1916 during the Battle of the Somme.

As CO of No 6 Squadron, he was  in charge of the evacuation of the British High Commissioner , his wife and staff from Suliemanieh in Kurdistan, for which he received the DSO.  In 1928 he voluntarily went on half pay in order that he might attempt a flight from England to Australia.  He set off in a Westland Widgeon and despite a seized engine and a blown cylinder head gasket he reached Tunis, only to suffer further delays before being able to continue.  Eventually he set off again only to crash at Lebda and although uninjured, the aircraft was a write-off and he was forced to give up the attempt.

Retiring in 1935 at his own request, he returned to Australia, joining the Sydney Stock Exchange, but with the prospect of war looming again, he was recalled to service rejoining the RAF in the Far East, where he spent much of WW2.  By the time of the Japanese attack in December 1941 he had been responsible for the establishment of a string of airfields stretching from Lashio to Mingladon.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to W E G Mann W E G Mann                                     [Top of Page]                                F J Manning Forward to F J Manning