Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal Sir Willet Bowen-Buscarlet (05108)


Willet Amairac Bowen         b: 28 May 1898            r: 8 Jan 1946            d: 18 Sep 1967

KBE - 11 Jun 1960 (CBE - 2 Jun 1943), CB - 1 Jun 1953, DFC 26 Jun 1931, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, DL (County Palatinate of Lancaster) - 22 Oct 1951

(Army):- 2 Lt: 10 May 1916, Lt: 10 Nov 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Obs Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 13 Apr 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: 19 May 1942?, Gp Capt (WS): 19 Nov 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: 26 Mar 1944 - 12 Jun 1945, A/Cdre (WS): 26 Mar 1945, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:           Attended Royal Military Academy, Woolwich.

10 May 1916:          Officer, Royal Garrison Artillery.

 5 Dec 1917:            U/T Observer, RFC

25 Mar 1918:           Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

 1 Apr 1918:             Observer Officer, RAF

xx Apr 1918:            Observer, No 53 Sqn (RE8 - Western Front)

xx xxx 1919:           Officer, Royal Garrison Artillery

13 Apr 1921:            Granted a Temporary Commission on re-seconding to the RAF

30 May 1921:           U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

19 Dec 1921:           Pilot, No 31 Sqn. (? India)

15 Dec 1922:           Pilot, No 24 Sqn. (Various types Hendon)

12 Nov 1924:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

29 Dec 1924:           QFI, RAF College.

26 Oct 1925:            QFI, Central Flying School.

21 Dec 1928:           Supernumerary, HQ RAF Middle East.

10 Jan 1929:            Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn.

17 Dec 1930:           QFI, No 4 FTS.

27 Oct 1932:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

10 - 21 Jan 1933:     Placed on half pay list, scale B

23 Jan 1933:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 5 - 7 Jan 1934:        Placed on half pay list, scale A

22 Jan 1934:            Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

 1 Jan 1936:             CFI, No 10 FTS.

15 Mar 1938:          Officer Commanding (Temp), RAF Scampton.

30 Nov 1938:          Deputy OC, RAF Scampton  

13 Feb 1939:           Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command

10 Oct 1941:           SASO, AHQ Malta.

xx Oct 1942:            AOA, AHQ Malta?

xx xxx 1943:            Chief of Planning Staff, Turkey.

xx xxx 1944:            Chief of Planning Staff, Allied Control Commission, Italy.

Changed name to Bowen-Buscarlet between June 1926 and June 1927.  Whilst serving at No 4 FTS, he was detached to take part in operations in the Kordofan Province of the Sudan.  He was awarded the CB and was knighted for his services as Chairman of the East Lancashire Territorial and Auxiliary Forces Association.

Announcement from the London Gazette of 26 June 1931

"The KING has been graciously pleased to approve of the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross to Flight Lieutenant Willett Amalric Bowen BOWEN-BUSCARLET in recognition of gallant and distinguished service rendered in connection with military operations in the Kordofan Province of the Sudan, during the period 16th December, 1929, to 4th January, 1930."

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J B Bowen J B Bowen                                                [Top of Page]                            D Bower Forward to D Bower