Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore I T Lloyd


Ivor Thomas                 b: 2 Mar 1896                     r: 31 Jul 1939                       d: 28 Oct 1966

CB - 1 Jan 1945, CBE - 8 Jun 1939, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, SA4 - 25 Aug 1915.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: 11 Nov 1914, Lt: 28 Apr 1915, (T) Capt: 1 Jul 1916, (T) Maj: 6 Jul 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1922 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1929, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1935, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1942?, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Attended RMC Sandhurst.

11 Nov 1914:          Officer, South Wales Borderers.

xx Nov 1914:          Seconded to No 2 Sqn, 1st Wing, RFC.

20 Apr 1916:          Flying Officer, RFC.

 1 Jul 1916:             Flight Commander, No 11 Reserve Sqn RFC.

 8 Feb 1917:           Flight Commander, No 98 Depot Sqn, RFC

27 Jun 1917:            Flight Commander, No 198 Training Sqn, RFC

16 Jul 1917:            Officer Commanding, No 199 Training Sqn, RFC

10 Feb 1918:          Officer Commanding, No 148 Sqn RFC/RAF.

 7 Jul 1919:             Officer Commanding, No 58 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain.

 1 Feb 1920:           Flight Commander, No 70 Sqn.

 8 Jan 1921:            Attended School of Naval Co-operation (obtained 2nd Class Certificate).

 2 Jan 1922:            Instructor, No 2 FTS.

25 Nov 1922:          Officer Commanding, No 56 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1923:           Officer Commanding, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

 7 Feb 1927:           Officer Commanding, No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight

 1 Jan 1929:            Officer Commanding, No 201 Sqn.

21 Jan 1929:           Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Jan 1930:           Chief Staff Officer?, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

 9 Dec 1931:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

22 Feb 1932:          Staff, Directorate of Training.

 7 Feb 1934:           Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten.

 4 Nov 1936:          Officer Commanding, RAF Pembroke Dock.

 5 Oct 1937:           Officer Commanding, No 1 (General Reconnaissance) Wing

17 Aug 1938:          AOC (Temporary), No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

29 Sep 1938:          SASO, No 18 (General Reconnaissance) Group.

27 Aug 1939:          Planning Staff, HQ Coastal Command.   

xx xxx 1941:           Deputy SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

12 Jul 1942:            Deputy Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1942:           AOC, No 16 (General Reconnaissance) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:           Assistant AOA, HQ Coastal Command

29 Mar 1946:         Reverted to Retired List

Although originally an army officer, most of his career was to be spent in the maritime field, having gained his RAeC Certificate (No 1378) on 1 July 1915.  Qualifying as an Air Navigation Officer in 1922 he became an instructor at No 2 FTS and later the RAF College which was interspersed with command of  No 56 Squadron.  He reformed the squadron, equipped with Sopwith Snipes, at Hawkinge in November 1922 following its disbandment in Egypt the previous September.

Retiring in July 1939, he had barely time to enjoy his retirement, before he was recalled to service on 27 Aug 1939.  Returning to Coastal Command, he spent the remainder of the war in this command before reverting to the retired list on 29 Mar 1946.  He was the brother of AVM K B Lloyd.

This page was last updated on 13/06/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to H P Lloyd H P Lloyd                                             [Top of Page]                                    K B Lloyd Forward to K B Lloyd