Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal K B Lloyd (04114)


K B Lloyd - 1916Kenneth Buchanan              b: 8 Nov 1897                    r: 28 Oct 1949                     d: 8 Aug 1973

CB - 9 Jun 1949, CBE - 1 Jan 1943, AFC - 2 Nov 1918, MiD - 20 Feb 1940, MiD 1 Jan 1946.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 15 Sep 1915, Lt: 1 Jul 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Capt: 1 May - 31 Jul 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 5 Nov 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], Act A/Cdre: 12 Jul 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Act AVM: 19 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Act AVM: 1 Nov 1947, AVM: 27 Oct 1949.

15 Sep 1915:           Officer, Royal Welsh Fusiliers

22 Nov 1915:          Flying Officer (Observer), , No 10 Sqn RFC.

10 Jun 1916:            Flying Officer, RFC

 1 May 1919:           Flight Commander, ?

   1 Aug 1919:          Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

17 Dec 1919:           Pilot (U/T), No 70 Sqn.

 1 Mar 1922:           Supernumerary, HQ Middle East Area.

27 Apr 1922:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

11 Jun 1922:            QFI, No 2 FTS.

27 Oct 1922:           QFI/Staff?, Central Flying School.

?

21 Sep 1926:           Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

21 Oct 1927:           Staff, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

 4 Nov 1928:           Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

 5 Mar 1929:           Attended ? Course, RAF Base Calshot.

13 Sep 1929:           Flight Commander, No 204 Sqn.

xx Dec 1930:           Officer Commanding, No 204 Sqn.

 6 Jan 1934:             Officer Commanding, No 205 Sqn.

xx Apr 1934:            Flight Commander, No 205 Sqn 

xx Mar 1936:           Officer Commanding, No 205 Sqn. (Southampton)

xx Nov 1936:

25 Jan 1937:            Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Batten

19 Oct 1937:           Officer Commanding, No 204 Sqn. (London, Sunderland)

11 Nov 1940:          SASO, HQ No 15 (Reconnaissance) Group.

12 Jul 1942:             AOC, AHQ Iceland

16 Sep 1943:           Deputy SASO, HQ Coastal Command

19 Oct 1944:           AOC, AHQ Malta.

 6 Aug 1947:            SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

He gained RAeC Certificate 2802 on 27 April 1916.  In order to 'fly the flag' at the celebrations to commemorate the 150th anniversary of Sydney in 1938, Lloyd led six Londons of 204 Squadron to Australia beginning on 2 December 1937.  As a passenger, he carried Air Commodore Goble, a RAAF officer then serving on an exchange posting with the RAF as AOC, No 2 Group.  Their flight ended on 25 January 1938 when five of the aircraft successfully landed in Sydney, the sixth having had to force land in the Bay of Bengal and be towed into Akyab.  He was the brother of A/Cdre I T Lloyd

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to I T Lloyd I T Lloyd                                               [Top of Page]                                B G Lock Forward to B G Lock