Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W H Hutton (26036)


Walter Howard                        

b: 20 Sep 1907                        r: 10 Mar 1958                        d: 28 Aug 1981

CBE - 13 Jun 1946, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, LeoP (O) 27 Jun 1947, CdeG (P) (B) 27 Jun 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1927, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 6 Jan 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1952.

 xx xxx 1926 -:  Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

17 Dec 1927:    Appointed to a Permanent Commission

 9 Sep 1928:     Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

 1 Jan 1932:      Attended Pilotage Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

17 Oct 1932:    Pilotage Officer, No 99 Sqn.

 9 Oct 1933:     Navigation Officer/Flight Commander?, No 210 Sqn.

 7 Feb 1938:    Group Navigation Officer, HQ No 17 (Reconnaissance) Group.

23 Jan 1939:     Attended RAF Staff College

25 Aug 1939:   Air Staff, Directorate of Operations (Naval Co-operation).

xx Nov 1941:   Officer Commanding, No 210 Sqn

xx Jun 1942:    

19 Apr 1943:   Deputy Director of Operations (Naval Co-operation).

xx xxx xxxx:      Deputy Director of Operations (Maritime).

5 Feb 1944:

 9 Sep 1946:     SASO, AHQ Ceylon.

 

 2 Jul 1951:       SASO, HQ Transport Command.

12 May 1952:

xx xxx 1952/3:  AOC, RAF Element, Maritime HQ, Chatham.

28 Jul 1954:     AOA, HQ Coastal Command.

He represented the RAF College at Athletics, Cricket, Rugby and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

This page was last updated on 04/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to A F Hutton A F Hutton                                          [Top of Page]                                  N C Hyde    Forward to N C Hyde