Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal A F Hutton (18172)


Arthur Francis              b: 9 Dec 1900                      r: 8 Dec 1958                                  d: 16 Feb 1979

CB – 1 Jan 1955, CBE – 1 Jan 1948, DFC – 8 May 1936, MiD – 1 Jan 1941, BA, DIC, MIMechE, FRAeS.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 14 Jan 1924, Plt Off: 14 Jul 1924, Fg Off: 14 Aug 1925, Flt Lt: 20 Mar 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942,  Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 15 Dec 1952, AVM: xx xxx xxxx.

14 Jan 1924:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

xx xxx 1924:                 U/T Pilot, No ? FTS.

15 Dec 1924:               Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

10 Mar 1926:               Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

18 Sep 1926:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

20 Sep 1926:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Jan 1929:                 Supernumerary, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

 1 Jan 1929:                 Attended Cambridge University

 1 Oct 1930:                 Attended London University.

26 Jul 1931:                 Attached for Special Duty at the Royal Aircraft Establishment.

24 Aug 1933:               Pilot/SENGO, No 13 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

27 Oct 1934:                Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn.

26 Jun 1936:                Officer Commanding, No 28 Sqn.

 2 May 1938:               Staff, RAF Odiham (No 50 Wing)

 

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 

 1 Oct 1945:                 SASO, HQ No 43 Group.

27 Jun 1946:                Command Engineer Officer, HQ Air Command, Far East.

14 Mar 1949:               Director of Engineering.

10 Jan 1952:                AOC, No 43 Group.

15 Dec 1952:              

15 Mar 1955:               Director-General of Engineering.

He was awarded the DFC for “gallant and distinguished service rendered in connection with the Mohmand Operations on the North West Frontier, India during the period 15th/16th August to 15th/16th October 1935”

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to J de M Hutchison J de M Hutchison                                        [Top of Page]                               W H Hutton  Forward to W H Hutton