Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Lieutenant-General J de M Hutchison


John de Mestre                      b: 4 Sep 1862                       r: 9 May 1916                       d: 9 Oct 1932

CVO - 30 Apr 1909, CMG - 9 Nov 1905, ST, 2 - 9 Nov 1905

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Midín: xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt:  xx xxx xxxx, Lt: 30 Sep 1885, Cdr: 22 Jun 1897,  Capt: 1 Jan 1903, Cdre (2Cl): xx xxx 1910-11, R-Adm: 10 May 1913, V-Adm (Ret'd): 30 Jan 1918, Adm (Ret'd): 15 Jul 1921

(RAF): - (H) Lt-Gen [Col]: 1 Apr 1918.

xx xxx xxxx:          Extra Naval Attache to HM Legation in Tokyo

xx xxx 1906:          Officer Commanding, HMS Juno

xx xxx xxxx:          Officer Commanding, HMS Devonshire (Atlantic Fleet - 1908)

xx xxx xxxx:          Flag Captain and Chief of Staff to C-in-C, Mediterranean Fleet

30 Apr 1910:          Flag Captain to Commander-in-Chief.

19 Sep 1911:           Naval ADC to HM The King

 9 May 1916:          Retired at his own request

xx xxx 1918:            Flag Officer, RNAS Tregantle and Withnoe Depot.

 1 Apr 1918:            GOC, RAF Tregantle and Withnoe Depot.?

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to P Huskinson P Huskinson                               [Top of Page]                                   A F Hutton Forward to A F Hutton