Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal L T Pankhurst (19165)


Leonard Thomas                        b: 26 Aug 1902               r: 18 Apr 1957        d:  1 Dec 1996

CB - 1 Jan 1955, CBE - 1 Jan 1944, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, LoM (O) - 11 Apr 1944.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 14 Mar 1925, Plt Off: 14 Oct 1925?, Fg Off: 14 Oct 1926, Flt Lt: 14 May 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1941, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Jul 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 5 Apr 1954, AVM: Retained.

14 Mar 1925:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission

14 Mar 1925:           U/T Pilot,  No 5 FTS.

 1 Apr 1926:            Pilot, No 5 Sqn.

 1 Sep 1929:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the RAF in the rank of Flying Officer. 

8 Aug 1928:            Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 5 Aug 1930:            Engineering Officer, HQ No 1 Air Defence Group.

10 Mar 1933:           Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

?

10 May 1934:          Staff, RAF Kenley

21 Aug 1935:           Pilot, No 825 Sqn FAA.

31 May 1937:          Maintenance Liaison Officer, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

24 Jan 1938:            Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:           Staff, Deputy Directorate of War Organisation.

xx xxx 1940:            Staff, Directorate of War Organisation.

xx xxx 1941:            Served in Coastal Command.

 9 Sep 1942:            Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1942:            Served in the Middle East

 1 Mar 1943:           Air Staff, HQ North-West African Air Forces.

 1 Feb 1944:            Air Staff, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

xx xxx 1945:            AOC, No 44 Group.

xx xxx 1946:            Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College.

xx Jan 1947:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

20 Dec 1947:           Director of Command and Staff Training.

19 Apr 1950:           AOC, RAF East Africa.

31 Jan 1953:            Director of Personnel (II) (Postings)?

 5 Apr 1954:            Director-General of Personnel (1).

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to G M Paine G M Paine                                       [Top of Page]                                  A D Panton Forward to A D Panton